Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,885

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Let's verify some things.

What race are you using? How many hit dice does it already have?

On the configure hero form, is it set that your monster is a PC or an NPC?

If it's a PC, have you turned on the "Allow PCs to add Bonus HD" option?

If you could answer these questions for me, please, then I can figure out where the problem lies. My guess is that the answer to #2 is going to be that you're building this character as a PC, which would be why they aren't showing.
Mathias is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:15 PM
Sorry I thought I did answer these
From the Pic it was a Gug with standard 15 HD
Its configured as a NPC and can been seen in the Pic because the CR estimates are up.
Its not a PC so i dont have that option turned on.
Even when i turn on the option it doesnt change

Last edited by Virtue; January 6th, 2021 at 12:16 PM. Reason: More info
Virtue is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,885

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:17 PM
In that case, time to look at the portfolio, if it's not any of the usual suspects.

Oh, and CR estimates don't depend on whether it's a NPC or PC - they can be turned on in either case.
Mathias is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:39 PM
I just opened the Portfolio and its this way on both my laptops home and work
Virtue is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:44 PM
The only thing I even have loaded that is not made by you guys in the World is Square Modification
Virtue is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:50 PM
It seems like any new portfolio i open is this way
Virtue is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,885

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:59 PM
Could you please post the portfolio so I can take a look at it?
Mathias is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 01:06 PM
The things keeps messing with me i shut it down and didnt save the file that was doing that and now when i opened up hero labs (After deleting my own edit files) it seems to be working fine on my work lap top ill have to check tonight on my home lap top.

Sorry for me being an idiot
Virtue is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 01:08 PM
But Now NPC Races are showing up in the Class Selection Tab how do i stop that?
Virtue is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 378

Old January 6th, 2021, 01:23 PM
OK so i shut it down and opened it again and now this is what i am getting. This is what i was getting before. When i was allowed to add hitdice all the NPC monster races were available below the Templates i hope that helps
Attached Files
File Type: email Sample Por.por (46.7 KB, 4 views)
Virtue is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.