Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old July 26th, 2016, 11:50 AM
I'd use a single tag group, and use it only for this purpose. Then, you can write it in a simpler form:

Code:
(SkillTable.1 | !SkillTable.?)
So that requires that it either have the tag for table 1, or not have any table's tag at all.

Or even simpler if there's no way to get a skill other than by adding it to one of these tables, meaning every skill that could be shown here will have exactly one of these autotags:

Code:
SkillTable.1
Mathias is online now   #11 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 26th, 2016, 10:06 PM
So I added SkillTable.1 .2 .3 etc to each of the tables and the problem now is that the chooser is empty of any skills.
ShadowWalker is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old July 27th, 2016, 12:27 AM
This is why I shouldn't answer these questions quickly - list expression tests for that autotag, candidate expression does not, and should not inherit from the list expression. I'm sorry about that, I was just thinking candidate, because you can usually work with just that on most tables.
Mathias is online now   #13 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 27th, 2016, 02:42 AM
So I put in the <candidate> with nothing in <list>
(SkillPools.1 | !SkillPools.?) and the choose list coming up empty
I've also tried SkillPools.1 with the same results, and empty choose list
Should there be something in <list>?
ShadowWalker is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 27th, 2016, 06:22 AM
I looked at the description of <list> and <candidate> on the wiki and they both talk about what gets listed in the choosetemplate for the user to pick from.
What I'm trying to do is to filter out items on the showtemplate.



from the above image. Notice was added to the table in the middle and what I want is for it to not show up in the two other tables.
ShadowWalker is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old July 27th, 2016, 07:53 AM
Could you show me the entire candidate and list expressions for this table, please?
Mathias is online now   #16 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 27th, 2016, 08:33 AM
Table 1
Code:
      <candidate>
        <![CDATA[
          (SkillPools.1 | !SkillPools.?)
        ]]>
      </candidate>
Table 2
Code:
      <candidate>
        <![CDATA[
          (SkillPools.2 | !SkillPools.?)
        ]]>
      </candidate>
Table 3
Code:
      <candidate>
        <![CDATA[
          (SkillPools.3 | !SkillPools.?)
        ]]>
      </candidate>
There is nothing currently in <list>. I've tried putting things in there as well.
The skills component has both had and not had an indentity for SkillPools

At some point, once this is working, I need to add a !Skill.Hide into the mix as some skills are not supposed to be addable by the user.

Last edited by ShadowWalker; July 27th, 2016 at 08:36 AM.
ShadowWalker is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old July 27th, 2016, 08:43 AM
Switch all of those to being list expressions, not candidate expressions.

Then, you'll add a new candidate expression, which is simply !Skill.Hide

P.S. There's a Hide group already defined in the skeleton files, which is intended for use in hiding things like this. I believe Hide.Skill is one of the tags that's already been defined in that group.
Mathias is online now   #18 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 27th, 2016, 09:46 AM
It is. It's where I got Hide.Skill from.
I added it to those skills I wanted hidden, but it was still showing them so I figured I needed to put something in to do so myself.
ShadowWalker is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old July 27th, 2016, 09:50 AM
It is working. Thank you very much.
ShadowWalker is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.