Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old March 29th, 2015, 09:06 AM
Hi there

The error message below came up when "Always Recompile Data Files" is enabled and then using ctrl + R to do a quick reload of the file I am working on, this was after previously using ctrl + R with same settings which did the recompile and reload with no issues.

Have looked through the various menu options and cannot find anything that relates to language caching being enabled.

This is using the test release

This also happens if "Always Recompile Data Files" is not enabled
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ab_error.jpg (46.6 KB, 5 views)

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames

Last edited by Harkan_again; March 29th, 2015 at 01:03 PM.
Harkan_again is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old March 29th, 2015, 09:12 AM
Not sure if helps but this also happens with ctrl + C or using compile data file when still in the game system, switching to another game system then using ctrl + C and choosing the game system I am working on does then compile them (but is a pain in the behind switching between systems to compile to test a change etc)

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames

Last edited by Harkan_again; March 29th, 2015 at 09:17 AM.
Harkan_again is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old March 29th, 2015, 01:06 PM
Been looking tonight and can't find where the language caching may be - it is a pain having to switch to a different games system, compile the one I am working on then switch back to it to check the changes, tweak them, carry on working on them etc

I am using the epic files, if needed I can send over the import file to recreate

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old March 30th, 2015, 04:22 AM
Further update - just tried to do the ctrl + R compile on the Dystopian Wars files, the same error message came up, clicked OK then it cam up with:

"The datafiles could not be reloaded due to an error. Hero Labs must now exit"

AB then closed

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old March 30th, 2015, 10:01 AM
Thanks for reporting this - it's a bug introduced in the new version. It'll be fixed in the next update.
Colen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
EdSteiner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 733

Old April 9th, 2015, 05:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
Thanks for reporting this - it's a bug introduced in the new version. It'll be fixed in the next update.
Any update on this release
EdSteiner is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
mozza362000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Castlemaine, Victoria
Posts: 16

Old January 27th, 2016, 06:14 PM
Is this still an issue. I have taken over updating the Dystopian Wars File and have not come across this issues as yet?
mozza362000 is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.