Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Frodie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,747

Old September 21st, 2017, 10:16 AM
I sent it over, and with a walk through to re-create the issue. Thank you
Frodie is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old September 21st, 2017, 11:14 AM
Alright. I think I see the issue here. You're assigning the Target tag to the wrong place in this script:

Code:
  <thing id="cFGMPAWzSp" name="Arcane Wizard Spells" compset="ClSpecial">
    <usesource source="FGMP3MdFn"/>
    <tag group="ProductId" tag="FantGallry"/>
    <tag group="StartSpell" tag="cHelpWiz"/>
    <eval phase="First" priority="10000"><![CDATA[
      call foctoclass

      doneif (state.isfocus = 0)

      ~ We cast wizard spells
perform focus.assign[ClsCountAs.cHelpWiz]
perform focus.assign[CSCountAs.Wizard]
perform focus.assign[Classes.Wizard]
perform focus.assign[StartSpell.cHelpWiz]
perform focus.assign[sClass.cHelpWiz]
perform focus.assign[CasterSrc.Arcane]
perform focus.assign[CasterType.MemBook]
perform focus.assign[Hero.Spellbook]
perform focus.assign[StartBook.gFGMPArStS]
perform focus.assign[HasBook.gFGMPArStS]
perform focus.assign[Helper.StartBook]
perform focus.assign[Target.csFGMPPrSp]
]]></eval>
Delete the bolded line, no need for it.

Instead change the following item from this:

Code:
  <thing id="gFGMPArStS" name="Arcane Starting Spellbook" description="A spellbook has 100 pages of parchment, and each spell takes up one page per spell level (one page each for 0-level spells). A newly purchased spellbook contains no spells. A wizard character begins play with a spellbook containing the spells he knows ({i}Core Rulebook{/i} 79)." compset="Spellbook" buytemplate="BuyQtyMon" xactspecial="2" stacking="never">
    <fieldval field="gWeight" value="3"/>
    <fieldval field="gCost" value="15"/>
    <usesource source="FGMP3MdFn"/>
    <tag group="Helper" tag="StartBook" name="Starter Spellbook" abbrev="Starter Spellbook"/>
    <tag group="gType" tag="BlankSpBk" name="Spellbooks" abbrev="SpBook"/>
    <tag group="ProductId" tag="FantGallry"/>
    <tag group="Target" tag="cHelpWiz"/>
    <eval phase="First" priority="500" index="2">perform assign[Helper.StartBook]
perform assign[StartSpell.cHelpWiz]</eval>
to this:

Code:
  <thing id="gFGMPArStS" name="Arcane Starting Spellbook" description="A spellbook has 100 pages of parchment, and each spell takes up one page per spell level (one page each for 0-level spells). A newly purchased spellbook contains no spells. A wizard character begins play with a spellbook containing the spells he knows ({i}Core Rulebook{/i} 79)." compset="Spellbook" buytemplate="BuyQtyMon" xactspecial="2" stacking="never">
    <fieldval field="gWeight" value="3"/>
    <fieldval field="gCost" value="15"/>
    <usesource source="FGMP3MdFn"/>
    <tag group="Helper" tag="StartBook" name="Starter Spellbook" abbrev="Starter Spellbook"/>
    <tag group="gType" tag="BlankSpBk" name="Spellbooks" abbrev="SpBook"/>
    <tag group="ProductId" tag="FantGallry"/>
    <tag group="Target" tag="csFGMPPrSp"/>
    <eval phase="First" priority="500" index="2"><![CDATA[
      ~There is a validation error which complains if our tag does not match at
      ~least one Classes tag on the hero. Normally our target tag automatically
      ~pulls a classes tag, but it can't because we're targetting a secondary
      ~class. Since this option isn't tied to any specific class, we'll just
      ~pull any/all classes tags from the hero context to ourselves. They won't
      ~do any harm in this context, so it should be fine
      perform hero.pulltags[Classes.?]
      ]]></eval>
Note that the Target tag is set directly on the book when you define it. I deleted the redundant assigns in the eval script. On testing I got a validation error related to not having the proper class, which I added a line to address (see the notes).

There, according to my tests that should work.
Aaron is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Frodie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,747

Old September 21st, 2017, 11:27 AM
You did it!!! Thank you so very much! It's working great! Thanks again for all your help and time!
Frodie is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.