Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Thorkull
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20

Old July 28th, 2016, 11:28 AM
I've Googled for this and can't find anything.

I'm having to reinstall HL after a hard drive crash, and I need to point the Data Files Location to my E: drive. The C: drive is only my OS, due to space limitations. The installer doesn't provide an option. The "Program install location" properly gets set to E:, but the "Data files location" stays stuck on C:

Any information on how to change this? Pretty sure I had it set before the crash.
Thorkull is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,977

Old July 28th, 2016, 04:38 PM
You have to setup a symlink, I've used this to make it easier.

http://lifehacker.com/5530931/link-s...inks-with-ease

Basically you're faking the Hero Lab folder in your AppData folder with one i your e: drive
AndrewD2 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,371

Old July 30th, 2016, 09:16 PM
Wouldn't this be better achieved by working out how to have %AppData% located on another drive, rather than using symlinks?
Farling is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,174

Old July 31st, 2016, 09:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
Wouldn't this be better achieved by working out how to have %AppData% located on another drive, rather than using symlinks?
Microsoft's official answer is "You don't". Using symlinks is the best way the Windows community has come up with.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e,
Pathfinder First Edition
Former Games: D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds
charlieluce is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,977

Old July 31st, 2016, 12:07 PM
It is possible to move AppData but it's a real pain. And symlinks are easier.
AndrewD2 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Parody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 1,377

Old August 2nd, 2016, 06:37 PM
There's also the Hero Lab command line option "-dataroot e:\path\to\data\". See the Miscellaneous Details link in the Hero Lab manual. (It's in the Help menu once you pick a game system.)

I use that on my main machine (via a shortcut that also opens the Pathfinder system on startup), and I've also gone in and fixed the registry entries so I can open portfolio files from the file system.

(It should really be a preference, though. :(

Parody is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.