Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Data Files > Warlord

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
loydb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13

Old October 28th, 2005, 10:04 PM
I'm trying to create my troops, but I can't figure out how to indicate that a certain leader goes with a particular set of troops. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Loyd
loydb is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Russell
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 254

Old October 29th, 2005, 04:06 PM
Drag the Troop onto the Leader, or the Leader onto the Troop.

Hope that helps,
Russell.
Russell is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
loydb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13

Old October 29th, 2005, 07:54 PM
That's what I thought too, but it doesn't work. It just swaps the places in the roster rather than making one subordinate to another, so it still fails validation.

Thanks
Loyd
loydb is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
loydb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13

Old October 29th, 2005, 07:55 PM
Aha. I'm an idiot. You can't do it from the bottom roster window, has to be from top to bottom.

Thanks
Loyd
loydb is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Russell
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 254

Old October 29th, 2005, 08:06 PM
You SHOULD be able to do it from the bottom window... Checking... Yep, works for me here.
Can you show a screenshot of what your AB window looks like (with a few units listed)? Maybe I can then explain why it's not working?
Russell is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
loydb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13

Old October 30th, 2005, 01:46 AM
Screenshot: http://www.austinfireflies.org/roster_bug.jpg

The troops, etc., were added by double-clicking on the top roster. When I drag them and try to drop them into one another, they just swap places.

Thanks,
Loyd
loydb is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Russell
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 254

Old October 30th, 2005, 03:00 AM
Are you dragging the "Troop" (marked in Red as invalid in your screenshot - and with the stick figure on the same line)? If so, that will cause the behaviour you describe. You need to drag the "model" (the second level in the hierarchy - "Margara" as an example) from one "Troop" to the other.

Hope that helps,
Russell.
Russell is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
loydb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13

Old October 30th, 2005, 08:09 AM
I was dragging the troop, not the model. Thanks!

Loyd
loydb is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.