Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Indus101
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 56

Old May 2nd, 2014, 02:42 PM
I have my projector hooked up through my VGA out on my laptop and it's displaying fine, but inside Realmworks when I click on the monitor selection to set a different monitor for the players, I don't see it as an option. It only detects my primary display. Are there settings somewhere controlling display options that I don't know about?

THanks for any advice!
Indus101 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,725

Old May 2nd, 2014, 03:36 PM
So at one point RW wouldn't see another monitor that was attached after RW had started. I ran into that few times when first playing around with the player view.

So try making sure the 2nd monitor is plugged in and on and then restart RW and see if it finds the 2nd monitor.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Indus101
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 56

Old May 2nd, 2014, 03:59 PM
Yeah, I that was my first thought too. I've tried restarting with it on a couple times but no luck so far.

Out of curiosity, are you going straight VGA to VGA, or using HDMI to VGA, or are using something else like DVI, straight HDMI-HDMI, etc..

Just wondering if it has anything to do with that. My project is VGA-in only unfortunately
Indus101 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
davidp
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,116

Old May 2nd, 2014, 04:27 PM
Several possibilities and just to cover all of the bases:

1) Do you have the VGA project set up as "Extend these displays" or do you have it set up as "Duplciate these displays"? You must use "Extend these displays" otherwise you are just duplicated what is on the screen in both places.

2) We have had reports of some display drivers reporting to Windows that you have one big display even though it is separated on two monitors. So lets say you two monitors of 1024x768 size. You use this display driver and it reports to Windows that you have a single display measuring 2048x768. Realm Works uses what is reported from Windows so we wouldn't know anything about having two monitors.
davidp is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.