Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
spacespector
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4

Old March 10th, 2011, 10:58 AM
Is there a way to get the number of charges on a wand to print out on the PDF?
Im sure im just not finding the correct place to check mark.
spacespector is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Theocrat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imperial Theocracy
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to Theocrat

Old March 10th, 2011, 05:10 PM
If you check the box in the configure hero for tracked resources, I believe that is what you might be looking for. However, I think it's either a 'feature' or a 'flaw' in the system in that unless you make a new magical wand with only XX number of charges - the number of charges on your wands do not decrease even if you use the in-play references and use some of your wands abilities.
I believe I posted this in the issue posts about wands charges not reflecting usage.

Theocrat Issak
Las Vegas Lodge Gaming Agent
PFSTheocrat@gmail.com
Theocrat is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
spacespector
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4

Old March 10th, 2011, 08:29 PM
Thanks for the swift reply. Enabling the Track Resources and check marking
the Wands did the trick. I had seen your previous post about the program
not using wand charges, I had simply not noticed the flaw since I was using a
hardcopy.

My level 5 Half-Orc Magus with 15 wands thanks you!
spacespector is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
blzbob
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Posts: 399

Old March 11th, 2011, 07:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacespector View Post
Thanks for the swift reply. Enabling the Track Resources and check marking
the Wands did the trick. I had seen your previous post about the program
not using wand charges, I had simply not noticed the flaw since I was using a
hardcopy.

My level 5 Half-Orc Magus with 15 wands thanks you!
Whoever you buy your ink and paper from probably thanks them too. 15 wands? That's about a page of check boxes...
blzbob is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
lensman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12

Old August 16th, 2011, 11:58 AM
I have tried this and its not working for me

I have ticked the "include Track Resources on statblock" in configure hero and
Ticked the "Wand" in magic tab

I have also set the "wand" to 18/50 in the in-play tab

but still get 50 boxes!

Any body got any idea what I am doing wrong?
lensman is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
kinevon
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 66

Old August 16th, 2011, 01:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lensman View Post
I have tried this and its not working for me

I have ticked the "include Track Resources on statblock" in configure hero and
Ticked the "Wand" in magic tab

I have also set the "wand" to 18/50 in the in-play tab

but still get 50 boxes!

Any body got any idea what I am doing wrong?
Go to the wand on the magic tab, and click on the edit button. Then reduce the charges there to 18. That should set it to print only 18 checkboxes.

You'll want to clear the wand on the in-play tab.
kinevon is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
lensman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12

Old August 28th, 2011, 12:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinevon View Post
Go to the wand on the magic tab, and click on the edit button. Then reduce the charges there to 18. That should set it to print only 18 checkboxes.

You'll want to clear the wand on the in-play tab.
Thanks for the info and sorry about the delay as I have been on holiday.

This works for 1 wand but the others do not have an edit button

How do you get the edit item button to appear?
lensman is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
ValaraukarU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 165

Old August 28th, 2011, 05:18 PM
You have to make a custom want to edit the charges. The base wands do not allow editing.
ValaraukarU is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
lensman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12

Old August 29th, 2011, 06:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValaraukarU View Post
You have to make a custom want to edit the charges. The base wands do not allow editing.
So is there a way to edit the charges on a normal wand or do I have to make every wand custom?
lensman is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
ValaraukarU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 165

Old August 29th, 2011, 07:02 AM
Every wand that you want to alter charges must be a custom wand.
ValaraukarU is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.