Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
urklore
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 34

Old February 3rd, 2015, 12:09 PM
It gives you the listed stats for basic or hero.

Then when you select the value for a stat it removes it from the list.

For example: Heroic NPCs gain 15-14-13-10-10-8 [I believe at the top of my head]

If you select this option for statics at character creation. The given values will be listed as red and then bolded once the given value is used.

Since the new patch, this is no longer happening.
urklore is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,082

Old February 3rd, 2015, 12:32 PM
Everyone, we'd really appreciate it if bug reports could be posted using the links in this thread: http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=24976, rather than being posted in the release announcement thread. That helps us keep our bug list organized, and make sure we don't miss anything.
Mathias is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
EricaOdd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 106

Old February 4th, 2015, 06:42 AM
I have made a bug report for this, but I wanted to post here to see if anyone else is having the same problem.

I'm getting an error message when selecting a monster from Encounter Builder. Killmoulis is just an example. This has happened with every monster I've tried so far. Here's the only thing given in the log:

**********
One or more required sources are not accessible for hero 'Killmoulis'. Subsequent errors may be the result of this problem.
**********

I'm able to continue using the monster and no other errors come up after I've saved the portfolio. This started after the most recent Pathfinder update.
EricaOdd is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
Jamz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 397

Old February 4th, 2015, 10:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Everyone, we'd really appreciate it if bug reports could be posted using the links in this thread: http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=24976, rather than being posted in the release announcement thread. That helps us keep our bug list organized, and make sure we don't miss anything.
Hopefully everyone does this as well but it is helpful when people post know issues/bugs here as well. I like to know ahead of time personally, as sometimes I hold off updating if we have a game coming up.

-Jamz

RPTools.net | MapTool Discord Invite

Download Latest MapTool Release | Download Latest TokenTool Release
Jamz is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old February 4th, 2015, 11:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricaOdd View Post
I have made a bug report for this, but I wanted to post here to see if anyone else is having the same problem.

I'm getting an error message when selecting a monster from Encounter Builder. Killmoulis is just an example. This has happened with every monster I've tried so far. Here's the only thing given in the log:

**********
One or more required sources are not accessible for hero 'Killmoulis'. Subsequent errors may be the result of this problem.
**********

I'm able to continue using the monster and no other errors come up after I've saved the portfolio. This started after the most recent Pathfinder update.
This is sort of a "non-error". From what I can gather it means you don't have a "source" (ie Book) that the person who Prepared the Portfolio had but its not being used anyways (ie it was NOT check marked).

Sort of wish this message was not displayed. I get it often for the Encounter Files I build for the community. I get the occasional email about it.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old February 4th, 2015, 11:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamz View Post
Hopefully everyone does this as well but it is helpful when people post know issues/bugs here as well. I like to know ahead of time personally, as sometimes I hold off updating if we have a game coming up.
My players know to never update after Wednesday of the week before the game. This includes NO iOS updates, no Pathfinder Updates, no HL updates and use to be Realm Works. But Realm Works locks you out of cloud service if you are not often ungraded.

I consider 3 days before the game a "FREEZE" of code/hardware and NO one makes any changes. Implementing and enforcing this rule has taken allot of stress off of me as I am not stuck doing last minute game prep and trying to fix a computer.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
bennowak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24

Old February 7th, 2015, 09:32 AM
What happened to Psionics? In theory "Ultimate"as added into the 3PP, but after a full reload, I still get no classes or races... HUGE step backwards on this guys. and yes, I did report to Wolfslair via proper chanels, but basically nothing but issues on this new release and at this time it is unusable...
bennowak is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,975

Old February 7th, 2015, 09:44 AM
You realize DSP Psionics is supported by the Community and not by Lone Wolf themselves? Lone Wolf put it in the framework but all the Data is from the Community, The community packages have had a big change recently, have you loaded the new packages?
AndrewD2 is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 854

Old February 7th, 2015, 09:55 AM
Posted in the wrong thread - sorry.

Last edited by Maidhc O Casain; February 7th, 2015 at 10:34 AM.
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
psych777
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 363

Old February 7th, 2015, 07:33 PM
i see it was solved in another thread...
psych777 is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.