Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Mutants & Masterminds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 625

Old September 8th, 2014, 02:56 PM
A new version of the Mutants & Masterminds Third Edition dataset is now available from the automatic update mechanism within Hero Lab.

This version adds an 'other' option for gender, for characters that are not male or female.
Hollis is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 625

Old September 8th, 2014, 02:57 PM
Here's the complete changelist for this update:

Enhancements & Changes
  • Added an "other" gender option, allowing you to enter a custom gender for the character.

Bug Fixes
  • -

Data File Authoring
  • -
Hollis is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 969

Old September 9th, 2014, 07:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollis View Post
A new version of the Mutants & Masterminds Third Edition dataset is now available from the automatic update mechanism within Hero Lab.

This version adds an 'other' option for gender, for characters that are not male or female.
^_^ Yes, but what about the 2E dataset?

I'm not in a position to check this out at the moment, but I assume that this replaces the Neuter option we already had?
Duggan is online now   #3 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 625

Old September 12th, 2014, 12:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duggan View Post
^_^ Yes, but what about the 2E dataset?

I'm not in a position to check this out at the moment, but I assume that this replaces the Neuter option we already had?
Yes it does. It also gives you a text box to enter the gender into.
Hollis is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 969

Old September 14th, 2014, 07:19 AM
Huh. I'm not getting the text box in 2E nor 3E. I can set "Other" in the drop-down menu, but no text box appears on the Personal tab.
Duggan is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
jbearwillis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Independence, Mo
Posts: 705

Old September 14th, 2014, 10:22 AM
Weird, it works on mine. As soon as I chose Other it appears.
jbearwillis is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 969

Old September 14th, 2014, 02:55 PM
Ah. It was lying to me about the updates. I forced an update and it's there.
Duggan is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
jbearwillis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Independence, Mo
Posts: 705

Old September 14th, 2014, 07:52 PM
Glad to hear you got it to work.
jbearwillis is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 969

Old October 8th, 2015, 02:53 AM
And we're up to 5.5 although it looks like it's just compatibility updates with Hero Lab upgrades.
Duggan is online now   #9 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 969

Old January 6th, 2017, 07:23 PM
Again, it looks like this one might just be compatibility updates.
Duggan is online now   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.