Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fenris447
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 600

Old January 10th, 2022, 02:29 PM
Some SRD monsters have received errata and have not been updated by LWD for a few years. Because of that, I started trying to replace those SRD monsters with 5e Community Pack versions, starting with the Black Bear. I'm simply making a copy, setting it to replace the SRD version, and making the necessary changes.

However, upon reloading the system, I'm getting this error:



Here's the code:
Code:
  <thing id="r5CBlackBear" name="Black Bear" compset="Race" replaces="rBlackBear">
    <fieldval field="rHitDice" value="3"/>
    <fieldval field="rHPStart" value="19"/>
    <fieldval field="rCR" value="0.5"/>
    <fieldval field="rMultiatt" value="The bear makes two attacks: one with its bite and one with its claws."/>
    <fieldval field="rSpeed" value="40"/>
    <fieldval field="rSTR" value="5"/>
    <fieldval field="rCON" value="4"/>
    <fieldval field="rINT" value="-8"/>
    <fieldval field="rWIS" value="2"/>
    <fieldval field="rCHA" value="-3"/>
    <fieldval field="rAC" value="1"/>
    <tag group="Helper" tag="CantSpeak" name="Cannot Speak" abbrev="Cannot Speak"/>
    <tag group="ProfSkill" tag="skPercep" name="Perception" abbrev="Perception"/>
    <tag group="RaceSize" tag="Medium0" name="Medium" abbrev="Medium"/>
    <tag group="RaceType" tag="NPC" name="NPC Race" abbrev="NPC Race"/>
    <tag group="Alignment" tag="Unaligned" name="Unaligned" abbrev="UN"/>
    <bootstrap thing="wBite">
      <autotag group="AttackTarg" tag="1Target"/>
      <assignval field="wDieCount" value="1"/>
      <assignval field="wDieSize" value="6"/>
      </bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="wClaw">
      <autotag group="AttackTarg" tag="1Target"/>
      <assignval field="livename" value="Claws"/>
      <assignval field="wDieCount" value="2"/>
      <assignval field="wDieSize" value="4"/>
      </bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="xMultiatt"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="xClimb">
      <autotag group="Value" tag="30"/>
      </bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="tpBeast"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="raBlBKeSme"></bootstrap>
    </thing>
Any clue what's going wrong here? I have no idea how to check what an evalrule for an actualy Component says, so no way to troubleshoot it. I'm guessing the Black Bear (and Brown Bear, as I get this same error with that) is somehow hard coded into the BaseRace Component?

Found an issue with or have a suggestion for the 5e Community Pack? Please post it here at our GitHub.

Feel free to stop by the Lone Wolf Development Subreddit, for discussion of any and all LWD products and community efforts!
Fenris447 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 608

Old January 11th, 2022, 12:01 PM
Your assumption is probably correct, there are a lot of behaviors cooked into the SRD related code. I don't think HLC will get much in the way of future resources from Lone Wolf - so have to figure out creative workarounds.

I think you might want to consider extending a tag to the original black bear/brown bear like Helper.Obsolete or whatever tag removes it from the selection dialogs and bypass the Replace option altogether.

Check out COM_5ePack - Extend Things.user to see what I'm talking about - you can see where the CompIs.Familiar tag gets manually pushed to the rRat to make it show up in the Familiar choice dialogs.
dungeonguru is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Fenris447
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 600

Old January 11th, 2022, 04:27 PM
My main concern is the SRD versions still showing up in the Encounter Builder. As far as I know, Obsoleting them won’t fix that, right?

Found an issue with or have a suggestion for the 5e Community Pack? Please post it here at our GitHub.

Feel free to stop by the Lone Wolf Development Subreddit, for discussion of any and all LWD products and community efforts!
Fenris447 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 608

Old January 14th, 2022, 11:52 AM
No, and it will probably cause a different problem with encounter builder since you can't replace cleanly.

I'd say try to put a ticket in to look at why replace isn't working.
dungeonguru is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.