Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,834

Old October 23rd, 2015, 07:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulh View Post
I'm not sure if this is a community set or a core issue, but...

I am working on a 1st level Factotum. It looks like the Armor Class calculation is incorrect. It looks like it's adding my Intelligence modifier to AC, which is what Cunning Defense provides... only, Cunning Defense 1) isn't available until 3rd level, and 2) requires the use of Inspiration Points (in other words, it's not "on" all the time).
Probably an oversight on my part when I implemented this class. I'll take a look and get it fixed.

Update: This issue was caused by Improved Cunning Defense and has been fixed. I've also improved a few other class specials.

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulh
Another Factotum quirk - The Special tab shows "Inspiration (Factotum)," and then shows inspiration point total: ?. Should Hero Labs calculate and display inspiration points?
Probably? I'll take a look and try to figure out what I did here.

Update: Apparently, I hard-coded the ? with the intention of changing it with a script. After taking another look at it, I decided it's probably not necessary to have the Inspiration points in the Specials tab, so I've removed it.

Last edited by Sendric; October 23rd, 2015 at 08:28 AM.
Sendric is offline   #381 Reply With Quote
paulh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19

Old October 23rd, 2015, 12:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sendric View Post
Update: This issue was caused by Improved Cunning Defense and has been fixed. I've also improved a few other class specials.

Update: Apparently, I hard-coded the ? with the intention of changing it with a script. After taking another look at it, I decided it's probably not necessary to have the Inspiration points in the Specials tab, so I've removed it.
That was quick! Thanks for the fixes.

Last edited by paulh; October 23rd, 2015 at 02:59 PM. Reason: Slight wording change
paulh is offline   #382 Reply With Quote
paulh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19

Old October 23rd, 2015, 09:38 PM
The Dragontouched feat is supposed to allow you to select draconic feats as if you were a sorcerer of your character level. This doesn't seem to work.

Example: Draconic Heritage requires Sorcerer level 1st, but is not a valid selection for non-Sorcerer that has Dragontouched.
paulh is offline   #383 Reply With Quote
bryandet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11

Old October 24th, 2015, 11:31 AM
So, my computer crashed a couple months ago, had to replace hard drives, couldn't mirror much of my old data. Anyway, reloaded Herolab, reset the secondary update sites, got everything loaded, then tried to open a portfolio on a character that I had saved in my email that I'll be playing with, and got this:

The following sources are not present for 'Kirildhoran', which may cause problems during load: 'CompMage', 'CompPsi', 'CompScound', 'CompWarrio', 'DMGPoison', and 27 others
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Advanced Bestiary'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Book of Exalted Deeds'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Adventurer'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Arcane'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Champion'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Divine'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Mage'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Psionics'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Scoundrel'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Complete Warrior'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Dungeon Masters Guide Posions'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Dungeonscape'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Draconomicon'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Dragon Compendium'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'FCodex2'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Frostburn'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Heroes of Battle'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Libris Mortis'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Lords of Madness'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Magic Item Compendium'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Miniatures Handbook'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Monster Manual'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Monster Manual 2'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Monster Manual 5'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Player's Handbook 2'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Races of the Dragon'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Sandstorm'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Spell Compendium'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Stormwrack'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Races of Stone'
Critical information not found in data files: Source 'Races of the Wild'
Pick 'pACharging' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '87'
Pick 'pPsiFocus' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '88'
Pick 'pcnAwakeUn' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '89'
Pick 'pcnHaste' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '105'
Pick 'sWizAciSpl' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '118'
Pick 'sWizAmaneu' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '119'
Pick 'sWizArcMar' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '120'
Pick 'sWizCaltro' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '121'
Pick 'sWizDanLig' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '123'
Pick 'sWizDaze' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '124'
Pick 'sWizDetMag' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '125'
Pick 'sWizDetPoi' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '126'
Pick 'sWizDisrUn' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '127'
Pick 'sWizElJolt' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '128'
Pick 'sWizFlare' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '129'
Pick 'sWizGhoSou' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '130'
Pick 'sWizLaBolt' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '132'
Pick 'sWizLaItem' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '133'

I have no clue where to start with all of this. Can anyone help?

Thanks a lot
bryandet is offline   #384 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,834

Old October 24th, 2015, 03:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulh View Post
The Dragontouched feat is supposed to allow you to select draconic feats as if you were a sorcerer of your character level. This doesn't seem to work.

Example: Draconic Heritage requires Sorcerer level 1st, but is not a valid selection for non-Sorcerer that has Dragontouched.
Thanks for the report. I'll take a look when I get the chance.
Sendric is offline   #385 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,834

Old October 24th, 2015, 03:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryandet View Post
I have no clue where to start with all of this. Can anyone help?

Thanks a lot
Usually, this kind of thing is caused by an error in compilation. Did you receive any errors prior to opening your portfolio? If so, please copy and past it here.
Sendric is offline   #386 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,834

Old October 26th, 2015, 04:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulh View Post
The Dragontouched feat is supposed to allow you to select draconic feats as if you were a sorcerer of your character level. This doesn't seem to work.

Example: Draconic Heritage requires Sorcerer level 1st, but is not a valid selection for non-Sorcerer that has Dragontouched.
Looks like an over-sight specific to Draconic Heritage. This issue has been resolved.
Sendric is offline   #387 Reply With Quote
Nightfox
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77

Old October 26th, 2015, 03:10 PM
Possible bug with the Power Attack issue. It seems like power attack is being handled in two places now. There's the adjustment which is user added and on the In-Play tab when the feat is added. Here are the two issues I'm now seeing.

1) From the in-play tab, it appears that the bonus damage is not adding correctly when wielding a 1-handed weapon in two hands. I haven't looked at the code, but the Adjustment does factor correctly now, so most of that code could probably be copied to solve the problem with the feat's code.

2) This is more of a notation, but the penalty and bonus from both the adjustment and in-play are being stacked. If we're going to keep both in the community files, we may want to add a warning, or better yet, add an eval to check for the existence of the other and see which one is adding the higher penalty/bonus. Perhaps something like:
Code:
~ find out if the other "Power Attack" is active
if (hero.childfound[1P].field[1F].value <> 0) then
~ if it is active, and the adjustment higher then ours then stop
   if (hero.childfound[1P].field[1A].value >= hero.child[2P].field[2A].value) then
Where 1P & 2P are the picks for the feat and adjustment, 1F & 2F are the activation check boxes, and 1A & 2A are the adjustment values. And the ">=" should be just ">" on one of them so that if both values are the same, one would be used, and the other would be disabled.
Nightfox is offline   #388 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,725

Old October 26th, 2015, 03:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightfox View Post
1) From the in-play tab, it appears that the bonus damage is not adding correctly when wielding a 1-handed weapon in two hands. I haven't looked at the code, but the Adjustment does factor correctly now, so most of that code could probably be copied to solve the problem with the feat's code.
The next official version of d20 has a bunch of fixes for Power Attack including the 1H issue, double weapons, and ranged weapons. Its just taking longer to get out then expected.

I apologize for that.

As for the adjustment from the community it maybe time to deprecate it now that an official version is out.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #389 Reply With Quote
Nightfox
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77

Old October 26th, 2015, 03:45 PM
No stress, just did not see where anyone else had mentioned it, so I thought I'd point it out lest it end up forgotten.
Nightfox is offline   #390 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.