Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Shadowrun

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
cndblank
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 80

Old September 14th, 2012, 09:54 AM
I went in to the Editor and brought up the cyber eyes.

How do I add the various vision cyberware to the cybereye (like Low Light or Flare Comp)?

I want to set up a cyber eye suite with various visions already added.

Also if I wanted to set up some goggles with several vision enhancements - how would I create a single piece of gear with the vision enhancements already added?
cndblank is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Ryu
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 52

Old September 14th, 2012, 10:57 AM
So far I only found a workaround:

Cybereyes
- Open in the Editor again, click the "Edit" button next to Integral Implants, click "Click to add another bootstrap", add Eyeware
- set Augmentation Category to Cybersuites
- either set a fixed rating and fixed capacity, or modify the given "Complex Capacity" values to the correct amounts after integral mods

Any hints on how to do it right?
Ryu is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,239

Old September 14th, 2012, 11:12 AM
You can make copies of the existing cyberware suites using the "New (Copy)" button - find a suite that has cybereyes with pre-installed mods - now take a good look at which cybereyes it's adding - it's not the basic cybereyes - it's a special version with those mods pre-installed.
Mathias is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
cndblank
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 80

Old September 14th, 2012, 02:34 PM
I've been trying to copy the Urban Kshatriya suite and then remove the non cybereye cyberware so I will have my Street Samaria Cybereye Suite.

I get this message that it is non copyable because it is a supplement?

Most of SR is made up of supplements.

What is up with that?

Last edited by cndblank; September 14th, 2012 at 02:47 PM.
cndblank is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,239

Old September 14th, 2012, 02:51 PM
That only means you can't save your copy - it doesn't mean you can't make the copy and study it, create something just like it, then delete it when you're done studying.
Mathias is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
cndblank
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 80

Old September 14th, 2012, 04:37 PM
I hardly consider the core rule books as supplements.
Basically I'm locked out of 75% of the stuff in Shadowrun.

Hero Lab does a good character generation, but as a GM, I'm really not feeling the love.

Not much in user content.
No way to set up equipment or cyberware kits.
I have to manually enter the cyberware and equipment of every NPC.
No search options on selecting stuff. SR has a lot of stuff.

There is not even a decent opposition output sheet to help me run combats.
I've tried to use the stat block and other outputs as the GM and they are a pain.

Hard to customize the drones.
Checked on the forum.
Was told OK you can use the editor and create your own variations.
Make any change you need.
Didn't say "Unless it is from a supplement."

And now I find that I can't even do a copy on 75% of the game system.

Last edited by cndblank; September 15th, 2012 at 05:41 AM.
cndblank is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 519

Old September 14th, 2012, 05:27 PM
cndblank you can copy...

What I do is open two copies of Hero Lab.
In one I create a new blank item in the appropriate category.

In the other copy I create the copy that can't be saved, then I copy past everything from it over to the other one.

It's a bit of a pain, but it works. It's how I did all of the Metagenetic Qualities that are both Metagenetic and not.
cryptoknight is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
cndblank
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 80

Old September 14th, 2012, 06:01 PM
Thanks!
cndblank is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Ryu
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 52

Old September 14th, 2012, 10:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
You can make copies of the existing cyberware suites using the "New (Copy)" button - find a suite that has cybereyes with pre-installed mods - now take a good look at which cybereyes it's adding - it's not the basic cybereyes - it's a special version with those mods pre-installed.
That is what I did - took some time until I noticed the suite does not call the basic cybereyes. From there I tried building a Cybereye and using it inside a suite, but that still left me with the eye mods listed separately from the eye, since I still used the "Integral Augmentations" button.


Edit: The "GIZMO" button carries the Bootstraps for modifications! Get bootstrap code from the "Integral Augmentations" selection, add under GIZMO (if you got it right the type of eye ware will be displayed as "Thing:"), leave GIZMO, add a field "grCapSpent" with value=spend capacity.

Last edited by Ryu; September 15th, 2012 at 01:07 AM. Reason: Found it!
Ryu is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.