Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Angela2013
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 248
Send a message via MSN to Angela2013 Send a message via Skype™ to Angela2013

Old July 12th, 2018, 07:28 PM
When adding a magic weapon to the auto-adds and I set the Portal ID to wTable it appears under magic and normal weapons.


Does anyone know the Portal ID for it to just appear under the magic weapons?


Also is there different Portal ID for magic and normal armor?


Thanks!!!

Some days I don't know why I bother to chew through the restraints.
Angela2013 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,304

Old July 13th, 2018, 07:16 AM
You've got develop...enable data file debugging turned on, right?


Any pick that you add as a user will have a tag in the "portal" group, that identifies the portal it was added to - so, on a test character, add the item you want to set up in the kit, look at its tags, and see what the Id of the portal is.
Mathias is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
Angela2013
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 248
Send a message via MSN to Angela2013 Send a message via Skype™ to Angela2013

Old July 18th, 2018, 11:25 AM
Thanks.

Some days I don't know why I bother to chew through the restraints.
Angela2013 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Angela2013
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 248
Send a message via MSN to Angela2013 Send a message via Skype™ to Angela2013

Old July 20th, 2018, 03:14 AM
The info you gave helped not only with the Portals but a few other things as well.

I am having problems with one thing though, the "Custom Valuable".

I am using it to put some pieces of jewelry into some kits. Have been able to figure out with fields need to be used for entering in cost and weight (if needed). I just cannot for the life of me get the wording to change from "Custom Valuable) to say a "Gold ring".

Using the Debug mode and entering in a "Custom Valuable" and changing each of the fields manually I am able to see where "Gold ring" shows up but none of the fields works to change the name.


Any new ideas?

Some days I don't know why I bother to chew through the restraints.

Last edited by Angela2013; July 20th, 2018 at 05:02 AM.
Angela2013 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,304

Old July 20th, 2018, 06:24 AM
Custom Valuable uses a special field named "username" that is unfortunately not displayed on that list to store the name that the user enters.

The weight and cost are in gUsrWeight and gUsrCost.
Mathias is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
Angela2013
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 248
Send a message via MSN to Angela2013 Send a message via Skype™ to Angela2013

Old July 20th, 2018, 10:04 AM
Thanks. I had actually tried "usrname, usrName, and gUsrName" none of which worked.

All I had to do is add a "e" to "usrname".

Some days I don't know why I bother to chew through the restraints.
Angela2013 is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.