Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prickly Pear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3

Old October 18th, 2019, 01:27 AM
I just got a new iMac and have transferred files across. When starting Hero Lab, it started in Demo mode. I went to activate my licence and was informed I had to update Hero Lab to the latest version. After doing that, Hero Lab doesn't start up but gives the following message as seen in attached picture.
What's going on?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2019-10-18 19.20.21.png (103.5 KB, 10 views)
Prickly Pear is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 615

Old October 18th, 2019, 03:59 PM
Suggestions: Make sure you have the 8.9 full release and not the beta. Send an email to support.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,642

Old October 18th, 2019, 04:22 PM
Unfortunately, this is happening with Apple's security system on recent versions of macOS, and the instructions on how to fix this are on pg. 2 of the Readme.pdf file that I've attached.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Readme.pdf (681.6 KB, 26 views)
Mathias is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Prickly Pear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3

Old October 19th, 2019, 06:04 PM
If all else fails, read the manual!

I temporarily went back to the previous version, v8.9a, and that one is working. Probably because it has been opened in the past.

Time to upgrade!
Prickly Pear is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Prickly Pear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3

Old October 19th, 2019, 09:13 PM
No, It still doesn't work.
I have re-loaded v8.9b and it starts up fine with the splash screen. Then it shows the blue background and the ad for Hero Lab Online. When I press OK, Hero Labs quits immediately.
Something is wrong with v8.9b.
Prickly Pear is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
tjzeeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2

Old October 20th, 2019, 04:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prickly Pear View Post
No, It still doesn't work.
I have re-loaded v8.9b and it starts up fine with the splash screen. Then it shows the blue background and the ad for Hero Lab Online. When I press OK, Hero Labs quits immediately.
Something is wrong with v8.9b.
And with 8.9a.

I had the same experience with both versions. Running Mojave though, not Catalina.

Reverted back to 8.9 which is working ok for me, and reported the bug.
tjzeeman is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
tjzeeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2

Old November 2nd, 2019, 03:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjzeeman View Post
And with 8.9a.

I had the same experience with both versions. Running Mojave though, not Catalina.

Reverted back to 8.9 which is working ok for me, and reported the bug.
And 8.9c fixes it. Thanks!
tjzeeman is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Velea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2

Old November 10th, 2019, 03:30 PM
I get this message “Hero Lab can’t be opened because Apple cannot check it for malicious software." when I try to install what I think is Hero Lab 8.9c. Running Catalina 10.15.1.

Trying to use this with Pathfinder 2, if that matters at all.

Last edited by BJ; November 13th, 2019 at 05:16 PM.
Velea is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 615

Old November 13th, 2019, 10:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velea View Post
I get this message “Hero Lab can’t be opened because Apple cannot check it for malicious software." when I try to install what I think is Hero Lab 8.9c. Running Catalina 10.15.1.

Trying to use this with Pathfinder 2, if that matters at all.
This is the HL Classic forum. You have to be using online if you have PF2 - try looking at threads in the Online / PF2 Forum. I'm sure this issue has come up before and a solution posted.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,642

Old November 14th, 2019, 08:03 AM
Velea - the readme I posted in #3 in this thread has the instructions for that issue
Mathias is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.