Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 212

Old September 10th, 2018, 01:44 PM
After my 5 year long campaign ended recently, with the mad fire god defeated, I finally decided to convert my ancient legacy realm to a pathfinder one (game systems weren't implemented when I started). I tried once before, but ran into an error concerning tags, so I postponed as I was busy entering and preparing stuff for my weekly games.

Now with some free time I tried again and after the conversion process got stuck at 99% for like an hour, I got a weird exception (see screenshot). I couldn't even send the error report, as the error report window went unresponsive.

Anyone seen something like this before? Or knows about the utility.cpp file? I can't find it to check what line 690 says.
Attached Images
File Type: png ConversionCrash.PNG (35.6 KB, 30 views)
Merion is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,239

Old September 10th, 2018, 02:51 PM
Yes, that has been a problem with conversions from Legacy realms for a long time.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
Valyar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 166

Old September 11th, 2018, 01:29 AM
This is my favorite error message.

The past is a rudder to guide us, not an anchor to hold us back.
Valyar is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 212

Old September 11th, 2018, 10:23 AM
So, I take it there's no fix or workaround?

I mean, I lived fine with my legacy realm for years, so I can just go on as is - and I'm certainly not re-entering all my stuff - but it would've been nice to use the Pathfinder structure.
Merion is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Parody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,231

Old September 11th, 2018, 12:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merion View Post
So, I take it there's no fix or workaround?
Make a copy of your database, file a bug report, send it to them if they ask, and hope they eventually fix it. That's about all you can do.

Parody is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,239

Old September 11th, 2018, 12:10 PM
It was fixed right after import/export was introduced. At some point the bug came back or a new bug with the same error got introduced.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #6 Reply With Quote
Acenoid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 638

Old September 12th, 2018, 02:28 PM
does it work maybe if you export your realm,
then create your new realm
and try to import your old realm?

Besides that I think there is no problem with keeping your legacy realm...

Join the (unofficial) Realm-Works IRC Chat: #realm-works on the Rizon Network (https://wiki.rizon.net/index.php?title=Servers)
-> Browser Client: https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.rizon.net
Acenoid is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,239

Old September 12th, 2018, 02:42 PM
With the original bug it didn't. I have no idea about this one.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #8 Reply With Quote
Acenoid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 638

Old September 13th, 2018, 01:55 PM
You would need to restructure everything anyways... so you would still have all the old / outdated stuff plus the new things added to the realm.

Not sure if this is so beneficial.

Maybe better to wait until a release comes out that allows to import strucutres and migrate data better.

Not sure what the structure files already include, maybe you could import that to the legacy realm and then end up with the same result? (make a copy or backup first before trying)

Join the (unofficial) Realm-Works IRC Chat: #realm-works on the Rizon Network (https://wiki.rizon.net/index.php?title=Servers)
-> Browser Client: https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.rizon.net
Acenoid is online now   #9 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,664

Old September 13th, 2018, 03:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acenoid View Post
You would need to restructure everything anyways... so you would still have all the old / outdated stuff plus the new things added to the realm.

Not sure if this is so beneficial.

Maybe better to wait until a release comes out that allows to import strucutres and migrate data better.

Not sure what the structure files already include, maybe you could import that to the legacy realm and then end up with the same result? (make a copy or backup first before trying)
The export file includes information about what game system the original realm had. It might not be possible to import into a game system of a different type (other than the generic game system).

Farling

Author of the CSV2RW tool (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and the RW Output tool (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.