Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - User Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 44

Old March 3rd, 2019, 11:11 AM
Creating a Main Character
Step 1: Species

Set to Human

Step 2: Environment
Homeworld option

For this particular option, you get to increase one of the Attributes your species allows you to raise during the first step. Humans can increase any of the six Attributes in step 1. However, when you get to step 2, the only options you get are the three Attributes you chose during step 1.

Per Nathan Dowdell, the system developer, however, the intent for step 2 was for Humans to be able to raise any of those six Attributes, whether they'd been increased in step 1 or not. I'll try to find you the Facebook post where he told me this.
PGoodman13 is offline   #91 Reply With Quote
SSiron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 15

Old March 3rd, 2019, 04:07 PM
I noticed this problem as well, although I wasn't sure exactly how to change it or bring it up.

I think the best way to fix this (although possibly more complicated coding wise) would be to have a drop-down selection tab on the Environment page for the 'Your Homeworld' and 'Another Species Homeworld' that would allow you to select which species homeworld it is. Then have that selection determine what attributes are available to choose from.
SSiron is offline   #92 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 44

Old April 21st, 2019, 04:58 PM
Any news on when we might see an update with Sciences included?
PGoodman13 is offline   #93 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,045

Old April 23rd, 2019, 09:32 AM
Howdy!

I was getting ready to release an update last night when I found an issue with a couple of things. I fixed them, but want to wait until tonight or tomorrow night to be sure I caught everything.

I’ll go through too and check my notes on what got fixed, etc...

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #94 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,045

Old April 24th, 2019, 05:01 AM
New version 1.6 should be available which includes the Sciences Division items. Please let me know if have any issues.

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #95 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,932

Old April 25th, 2019, 11:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCArknight View Post
New version 1.6 should be available which includes the Sciences Division items. Please let me know if have any issues.
It didn't flag as an update.
It was listed as 1.6 in the update window.
After downloading, before import it showed 1.5 at the end of the first line (top left corner of import window).

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #96 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.