Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
dartnet
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 591

Old September 17th, 2009, 03:34 PM
Super power skills already do that.
dartnet is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old September 19th, 2009, 02:12 AM
OK, the imminent update will include the ability to charge two slots for edges and have a race (or other mechanism) cause an attribute to cost two slots.
rob is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old September 19th, 2009, 02:57 AM
To have a racial ability cause an attribute to cost two slots, you'll need to write a one-line script, and the script must occur *before* the Effects phase. For example, let's assume we have a "Scrawny" racial ability that causes Strength to cost two slots. The resulting racial ability definition might look like the following:

Code:
<thing
  id="abScrawny"
  name="Scrawny"
  compset="RaceAbil"
  isunique="yes"
  description="blah blah blah">
  <eval index="1" phase="Setup" priority="5000"><![CDATA[
    hero.child[attrStr].field[trtCost].value = 2
    ]]></eval>
  </thing>
That's all there is to it. Give a holler if you run into any problems putting this stuff to work.
rob is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Gumbytie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235

Old August 8th, 2012, 05:16 PM
Okay, since I am working on Ragnarok rules, I finally realized I needed to address this very problem. Arcane Backgrounds cost two slots. So I read through this thread and I see Rob mentions a fix for this. So the question is, how do we accomplish this? I looked around the editor, there isn't a nice field to put in Slot Cost for an edge.

I tried an Eval Script:

perform #resspent[resEdge,+,field[edgCost].value += 2

That gave me errors. So, how do we double the slot cost for an Edge?
Gumbytie is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,550

Old August 9th, 2012, 10:02 PM
Try this: (It would charge an extra point)
Code:
perform #resspent[resEdge,+,1,"Name of Edge"]
But the better way would be: (This would make it cost one more)
Code:
field[edgCost].value += 1
CapedCrusader is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old August 9th, 2012, 11:32 PM
Both of the suggestions by CapedCrusader will work nicely. However, the key limitation of both those suggestions is that the edge needs to be fixed up via a script, which means you need to worry about timing. You can also change the basic cost directly on the *thing* definition via the Editor.

To do this, bring up your edge in the Editor. At the top right, click on the Fields button. Click the button to add a new field to the list. Enter the field id of "edgCost" and a value of "2", then click the OK button at the bottom. Now save your edge and test it. This should give it a cost of 2 slots.

Hope this helps....
rob is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Gumbytie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 235

Old August 10th, 2012, 06:54 AM
Thanks Rob, that did it.

And thanks to CapedCrusader as well. That would also work.

I am seeing the end to my Ragnarok file finally
Gumbytie is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.