Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Shadowrun

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
StromVillain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4

Old November 14th, 2018, 02:33 PM
I've added a sustaining spell focus to my shaman, bound it, and assigned a force 6 increased reflexes to it. But I have a continual error that says:

"Sustaining Focus: Increased Reflexes: You must choose an option."

Anyone know what this is about? I've selected everything I can (as far as I know) and no matter what I try the error persists.

Thanks in advance for any help.
StromVillain is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
adzling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 331

Old November 15th, 2018, 07:49 AM
the focus must be for a specific spell category, i.e. Manipulation.

did you choose one when you made it?
adzling is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
StromVillain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4

Old November 15th, 2018, 09:19 AM
In the add gear section I used the Sustaining Focus, since that's the purpose of the focus I want to create. I'm using it to sustain Increased Reflexes so my initiative dice pool isn't so awful.

Did I do something wrong?
StromVillain is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
StromVillain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4

Old November 15th, 2018, 10:18 AM
Well, crap... I found the issue.

I had missed the "customize" button when buying a focus, which allows you to select the spell category and such. I looked everywhere and couldn't find it on the once I had created, and I think that's because you can only affect that at creation.

Once I deleted the one I made and started over, scrutinizing every pixel, I saw what I had missed.

This had driven me NUTS and I wouldn't have thought to delete it and start over had you not mentioned assigning the spell type and me not remembering doing that step in the process.

THANK YOU!
StromVillain is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 210

Old November 16th, 2018, 12:15 PM
You can also change the character from locked to unlocked and edit the item to correct the error, then lock the character again.
ShadowWalker is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.