Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DeltaMasterMind
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 412

Old December 28th, 2016, 05:56 AM
Ok so I am not sure how I would it this to happen in herolab: I got an ability called Produce Shadow which makes all light around the player dim light which would activate all the other abilities I have setup with a User.Activation. How would (if I can) setup up that class special to force activate the other abilities?

It comes at level 12 and other abilities must be kept separate as they come in much earlier.
DeltaMasterMind is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old December 28th, 2016, 09:30 AM
When an ability is "activated" a global tag is added to the hero. Your other scripts can check for that. In example if your ability has a unique id of cDarkness then on the hero a tag of "Activated.cDarkness" appears when you activate it.

Have your other abilities check to see if the field[abilActive].value or hero.tagis[Activated.XXXXX] is true. If either is true let the rest of the script turn on.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
DeltaMasterMind
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 412

Old December 28th, 2016, 10:21 AM
Would that "or" function look like this?:
Quote:
doneif (field[abilActive].value <> hero.tagis[Activated.csSAProSha] = 0)
Edit: I am still being a dumdum.
Quote:
doneif (field[abilActive].value + hero.tagis[Activated.csSAProSha] = 0)
Is what works.

Hmm seems I am at a loss for how to do this without using a script, as in I got a 20th lvl ability that could be under this but since all of it uses the GUI portion of the editor I have no idea how to add in the check without the script.

Last edited by DeltaMasterMind; December 28th, 2016 at 11:44 AM.
DeltaMasterMind is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.