Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Booker Grimm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15

Old March 17th, 2017, 01:12 PM
Have it installed on my laptop too.
They use the same key...
Booker Grimm is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,207

Old March 17th, 2017, 01:19 PM
That's your problem. Hero Lab is only meant to be used for 1 key per machine. If you open Hero Lab and goto the license menu you will see a menu option to obtain a secondary key. The first one is free. Do that and make sure you have 1 unique key per device.

Realm Works - Community Links
Realm Work and Hero Lab Videos
Ream Works Facebook User Group
Realm Works - Community Content List
CC3+ Facebook User Group

D&D 5e Community Pack - Contributor
General Hero Lab Support & Community Resources
D&D 5e Community Pack - Install Instructions / D&D 5e Community Pack - Log Fault / D&D 5e Community Pack - Editor Knowledge Base
daplunk is online now   #12 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,526

Old March 17th, 2017, 01:20 PM
To be clear, Hero Lab is licensed for use on two devices (with the option to purchase more), but each device must be given its own, unique license number, or you'll get the cycle of requiring frequent license reassignments that you're seeing.
Mathias is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Booker Grimm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15

Old March 17th, 2017, 01:30 PM
Many thanks guys. The secondary key was what I needed. Strange how it allowed me to have it on my laptop under the same key though.
Booker Grimm is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,526

Old March 17th, 2017, 01:43 PM
Hero Lab thought you had stopped using the desktop, and now wanted to use this license number on the laptop (and then when you updated the desktop, it thought you had stopped using the laptop, and now wanted to use that number on the desktop, and so on, as each system did something, like an update, that prompted HL to check with the license server).
Mathias is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
taks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5

Old June 11th, 2017, 08:10 AM
It has not been fixed. I switched from Windows 10 to Windows 10 Pro a few months ago, and re-activated my license. Just the other day, Windows 10 decided to update itself and now I can't use HL because it thinks it's a different computer. Since it's Sunday, I'm pretty much screwed. Grrr...
taks is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 309

Old June 16th, 2017, 12:27 AM
I sincerely hope that they switch the licensing system over to floating license as they did with Realm Works. I never need HL running on two machines at the same time, but I do use more than two different computers for session preparation and running games.
Merion is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,962

Old June 16th, 2017, 06:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merion View Post
I sincerely hope that they switch the licensing system over to floating license as they did with Realm Works. I never need HL running on two machines at the same time, but I do use more than two different computers for session preparation and running games.
RealmWorks doesn't really use a floating license, since you can only log into their server from one computer at a time.

HeroLab doesn't need any network connections, so there is no way to enforce the use of one machine at a time for a "floating" license.
Farling is online now   #19 Reply With Quote
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 309

Old June 26th, 2017, 02:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
RealmWorks doesn't really use a floating license, since you can only log into their server from one computer at a time.

HeroLab doesn't need any network connections, so there is no way to enforce the use of one machine at a time for a "floating" license.
Alright, I slighty misused the term "floating license"..

Still, I take it, you understand my point. For all I care, keep the current model but add an online login as you have in Realm Works and I'd be happy. Not really expecting it though.
Merion is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.