Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Absintheminded78
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 48

Old January 5th, 2016, 08:40 PM
Hi,

Newbie here, I was just wondering if it is possible to copy content from one realm to another?

My specific example is that I use the Pathfinder rule-set for all my realms and have been entering that information into a realm I have created entitled Pathfinder Rule-set. I don't want to have to retype the rules into my mechanics articles for each realm I create so wanted to copy that info into another realm I have going for one of the Adventure Paths. Is this possible and hopefully easy?

Cheers.
Absintheminded78 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Cornelius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bennekom, Netherlands
Posts: 206

Old January 6th, 2016, 11:28 AM
Sorry. Currently this is not yet possible.
Depending on how the Content market works, but I believe it will be possible then to copy information from one realm to another. On the how we still have to see.
Cornelius is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Farnaby
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 104

Old January 7th, 2016, 01:46 AM
AFAIK, you create the realm with all the rules.
This is the master realm. you then duplicate this realm for every time you want to use it.
you can then import other realms, modules or content into the copy.

So copy 1 could be Rise of the Runelords, copy 2 you could import Razor Coast, etc.
Farnaby is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
ryntak4536
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63

Old June 6th, 2016, 04:13 AM
Farnaby - how do you do that? I'd love to b able to duplicate a realm or two that I've created!
ryntak4536 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Greebo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 247

Old June 6th, 2016, 05:23 AM
Currently, you cannot do it, Ryntak4536.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cornelius View Post
Sorry. Currently this is not yet possible.
Depending on how the Content market works, but I believe it will be possible then to copy information from one realm to another. On the how we still have to see.
Greebo is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
AEIOU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,147

Old June 6th, 2016, 08:34 AM
For clarity, copying realms requires the content market. Until the content market is in place, realms cannot be copied.

Once content market is in place, Farnaby's explanation of how it may work is pretty much the general understanding. It will probably work that way. Some day.

• Report RealmWorks bugs here
• Report Pathfinder HeroLab bugs here
• Report 5e HeroLab bugs here
• Report 5e HeroLab Community Pack bugs here
AEIOU is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.