Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Shamrok27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3

Old April 18th, 2018, 06:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowchemosh View Post
based on what you wrote i think you expect the gestalt tab dropdown to give you a list of all classes. That is not how it works. The dropdown list classes that have been added to your character.

If i was making a fighter/rogue
1) on the "classes" tab you add a level of gestalt.
2) on the "classes" tab add a level of fighter.
3) on the "classes" tab add a level of rogue.
4) switch to the gestalt tab and select fighter from the first dropdown and rogue from the second dropdown.
thank you so much!!!!
Shamrok27 is offline   #181 Reply With Quote
Mightyspartian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17

Old May 14th, 2018, 05:50 AM
I downloaded the community pack per above but cannot find the command ssetting up the character sheet. Where would I find the Gestalt setup feature?
Mightyspartian is offline   #182 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,321

Old May 14th, 2018, 10:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mightyspartian View Post
I downloaded the community pack per above but cannot find the command ssetting up the character sheet. Where would I find the Gestalt setup feature?
Did you download Pathfinder Pack or Pathfinder Gestalt? They are two very different things.

Start HL and then Pathfinder and go to "Tools->Manage Third Party Updates". What do you have listed here?

My final question is what do you mean by "character sheet"? Is character sheet what you are calling Hero Lab or do you really mean the printed character sheet? Neither of the above addons do anything with Character sheets in HL.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #183 Reply With Quote
Mightyspartian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17

Old May 14th, 2018, 11:18 AM
So I am working on a character with 20 starting levels. 13 monk/7 warpriest, would I use the Gestalt at 1st level or every ie 1st monk/Gestalt/warpeiest.
Mightyspartian is offline   #184 Reply With Quote
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 406

Old May 14th, 2018, 04:11 PM
Gestalt would be an equal number of classes.

For example:

01 Monk 01 | Warpriest 01
02 Monk 02 | Warpriest 02
03 Monk 03 | Warpriest 03
04 Monk 04 | Warpriest 04
05 Monk 05 | Warpriest 05
06 Monk 06 | Warpriest 06
07 Monk 07 | Warpriest 07
08 Monk 08 | Ranger 01
09 Monk 09 | Ranger 02

Or whatever.

To add that in Hero Lab, you would (on the Classes tab) add the classes:
Gestalt
Monk
Warpriest

Then on the Gestalt Tab, select Monk on the left drop down box and Warpriest on the right drop down box.

Then back to the Classes tab, for your second level.
Where you add another level each in:
Gestalt
Monk
Warpriest
Ualaa is offline   #185 Reply With Quote
Mightyspartian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17

Old May 15th, 2018, 04:36 AM
Thank you
Mightyspartian is offline   #186 Reply With Quote
monhomri21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8

Old July 15th, 2018, 06:50 PM
The last update (HL8.6) is making gestalt not work. please help!


also
the reason I would like to know how it might be possible to gestalt 3 or more classes together is that I play a truly broken pathfinder game on Sundays nights. I would like a way to make this less a headache. I was wondering if the community could make this possible? to give you an idea I have a level 20 monk, level 20 paladin 20 Ranger Gestalt. getting that 3rd class to play nice is an issue.

Last edited by monhomri21; July 15th, 2018 at 06:58 PM. Reason: more info
monhomri21 is offline   #187 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 354

Old July 15th, 2018, 11:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by monhomri21 View Post
The last update (HL8.6) is making gestalt not work. please help!
What error(s) do you get when you try to load? Are you sure its only the gestalt material? If you can offer more information, then its more likely that someone can help you.

Current RPG's: D&D 3.5 (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #188 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,321

Old July 16th, 2018, 12:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by monhomri21 View Post
The last update (HL8.6) is making gestalt not work. please help!


also
the reason I would like to know how it might be possible to gestalt 3 or more classes together is that I play a truly broken pathfinder game on Sundays nights. I would like a way to make this less a headache. I was wondering if the community could make this possible? to give you an idea I have a level 20 monk, level 20 paladin 20 Ranger Gestalt. getting that 3rd class to play nice is an issue.
I just grabbed the latest Gestalt from the updates and loaded it in HL 8.6b pathfinder v14.10. I get no errors or issues.

I am with Dami, please provide screen shots or (right mouse click) on the error windows and past that here. Can't help unless I can see what your issues are.

Thanks

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #189 Reply With Quote
monhomri21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8

Old July 16th, 2018, 03:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
What error(s) do you get when you try to load? Are you sure its only the gestalt material? If you can offer more information, then its more likely that someone can help you.
Here.
Attached Images
File Type: png Hero lab gestalt error.PNG (146.0 KB, 9 views)
monhomri21 is offline   #190 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.