Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
wurzel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 155

Old March 18th, 2016, 03:30 PM
The integration between RealmWorks and HeroLab looks very comfortable. Now that 5e can be used I created a number of NPCs and put them into the right places where they are used. One click, and I have all their stats at hand.

The list of spells prepared or known however seems to be missing in the RW field. Do I have to do something special to enable spell listings or is this just a desirable but still missing feature?


DM: Tol'Uluk - game system independent homebrew world (so far AD&D 2, D&D3.5, Fate, Pathfinder, D&D5)
Tools: RW, CC3+, CD3, DD3, HL
RL: Retired senior IT manager. Now just housewife, grandma and fantasy author.
wurzel is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Exmortis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 750

Old March 21st, 2016, 11:22 AM
When you created them, did you setup their known spells?

Exmortis aka "Scott"
RW - Looks like a heal spell incoming
HL - Game Master/Designer
RPG Tools - Campaign Cartographer 3+, D20 Pro Ultimate
Real Life - IT Security
Hobby - Anything on water or ATV
Exmortis is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
wurzel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 155

Old March 22nd, 2016, 05:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exmortis View Post
When you created them, did you setup their known spells?
I wouldn't ask here if I didn't.
Since most people here don't seem to have this problem I assume I missed something. Unfortunately it's not that simple, though.


DM: Tol'Uluk - game system independent homebrew world (so far AD&D 2, D&D3.5, Fate, Pathfinder, D&D5)
Tools: RW, CC3+, CD3, DD3, HL
RL: Retired senior IT manager. Now just housewife, grandma and fantasy author.
wurzel is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Silveras
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,510

Old March 22nd, 2016, 06:59 AM
When you say they're "missing", do you mean if you use the "View" button to see the statblock? Or something else?

At this point, you'd need to provide more details, I think.
Silveras is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
liz
Ex-Staff
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 983

Old March 22nd, 2016, 09:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wurzel View Post
I wouldn't ask here if I didn't.
Since most people here don't seem to have this problem I assume I missed something. Unfortunately it's not that simple, though.
@Exmortis asked a valid question. Sometimes people miss this step when using Hero Lab.

I'd recommend emailing support@wolflair.com with your steps and screenshots so that we can try to reproduce what you're seeing and look into your question.
liz is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
wurzel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 155

Old March 29th, 2016, 12:05 AM
I tried a few things and found something. RW works perfectly with Herolab as long as it is a Pathfinder Portfolio. Only D&D5 seems to show no spells.


DM: Tol'Uluk - game system independent homebrew world (so far AD&D 2, D&D3.5, Fate, Pathfinder, D&D5)
Tools: RW, CC3+, CD3, DD3, HL
RL: Retired senior IT manager. Now just housewife, grandma and fantasy author.
wurzel is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old March 29th, 2016, 05:57 PM
Thanks, that's a bug in the 5th edition statblock output. We'll address this in a future release of the 5th edition data files.
Colen is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.