Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 318

Old September 16th, 2016, 01:11 AM
When I hit CTRL+T to create a new text snippet it sometimes adds a "t" at the first position of the first snippet of the section. It doesn't do so always but often. Haven't figured that one out yet.
Merion is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Asmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16

Old September 16th, 2016, 02:05 AM
Happens to me to sometimes.
Asmo is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
DMG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 195

Old September 16th, 2016, 02:50 AM
Same here. Spotted that one a few times yesterday & today.
DMG is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
eponette
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Limal, Belgium
Posts: 98

Old September 16th, 2016, 05:19 AM
It is a very old bug. No idea the priority of this bug.
eponette is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old September 17th, 2016, 02:36 PM
Turn the ribbon on and you wont see this issue again. It only happens while the ribbon is not visible. Old bug.

Working on - SW RPG d6 or add this source Update Souce and SW RPG FFG and More FFG SWnot working yet
Author of Realms Works Guides
Blog writer at thelatenightsession.com now with Realm Works tips
thedarkelf007 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Silveras
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,510

Old September 17th, 2016, 03:57 PM
I never hide the Ribbon and it happens/has happened to me.

It is an old bug, but I don't think that's a valid work-around.
Silveras is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
JustinThomason
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 272

Old September 18th, 2016, 03:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silveras View Post
I never hide the Ribbon and it happens/has happened to me.

It is an old bug, but I don't think that's a valid work-around.
Same here. Always have the ribbon on, and this happens to me with some regularity.

Really annoying - I'd love to see this one fixed.
JustinThomason is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
BoomerET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 483
Send a message via ICQ to BoomerET Send a message via Yahoo to BoomerET Send a message via Skype™ to BoomerET

Old September 19th, 2016, 10:58 AM
Are you sure it's not key-bounce?

Castles & Crusades Ruleset for Hero Lab
Hero Lab (5E D&D) -> Fantasy Grounds Character Converter
BoomerET is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Shadowy_one
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 46

Old September 20th, 2016, 01:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoomerET View Post
Are you sure it's not key-bounce?
I have the same problem. My Ribbon is always on and it still happens. At first I also thought it was a key-bounce, because it only happens sporatically, but after testing it with different computers and keyboards I'm pretty sure it's a software problem.
Shadowy_one is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Joe
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 591

Old September 20th, 2016, 08:12 AM
I believe we've got a fix for this coming in the next patch.
Joe is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.