Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jaspergm55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2

Old July 29th, 2009, 05:53 AM
I am trying to edit Hero Lab using the edit function and having LOTS of trouble. I can't find options that allow for class abilities for the new classes in the Complete Adventurer and Complete Warrior. I'm also having trouble applying the rules varients in Unearthed Arcana. I'm new at using Hero Lab and this is driving me nuts. Any advice would be great.
jaspergm55 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old July 29th, 2009, 05:58 AM
I've done several classes. Tell me which abilities you are having trouble with and I'll try and help you out.
Lawful_g is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,321

Old July 29th, 2009, 08:43 AM
For the new class abilities, you have to create them first then you can link them to your new class.

Create them in the "Class Special" tab then they will be available to selection using the FindItem search. Hope this helps.
chiefweasel is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,609

Old July 29th, 2009, 09:28 AM
You'll also want to select the help menu at the top of the editor. That information includes tutorials that you should read through.
Mathias is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
jaspergm55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2

Old July 29th, 2009, 11:00 AM
I don't have a lot of time today but I will try your suggestions and keep you posted.

Thanks again.
jaspergm55 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,321

Old August 18th, 2009, 11:29 AM
How did the advice work out for you jaspergm55? If you need some more information let me know, i have done a few prestige classes, which are basically the same. the only issue i run into is the code for the pre-reqs and specials for the class.
chiefweasel is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.