Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Data Files > Warhammer Fantasy 8th Ed.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
b0ksah
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49

Old July 20th, 2008, 12:07 PM
The error lies by the Tower Master ... he have gotten 3/4 Toughness instead of 3/4 str
b0ksah is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Romulus68
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94

Old July 20th, 2008, 05:12 PM
It's corrected. Will load now.
Romulus68 is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
b0ksah
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49

Old July 21st, 2008, 02:56 AM
In your linksets for Black Guard and Executions you have to set a live condision to the Kouran and Tullaris options .. because they are still showing even when "no special chr" rule is selected.
b0ksah is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
b0ksah
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49

Old July 21st, 2008, 03:27 AM
The Way to make Champs (look and feel like in the books) is to make the champs cost the unit cost under UNIT ...and under the option add the upgrade cost ... this will make it look nice, and calculate the right point price ... sadly it will then when selected add the 2 numbers together ... but that a generel bug in the fantasy file.

Black guard calculate wrong, but looks right.
Exec calculate right buts look wrong.
Shades calculate right but looks wrong.
Witch elves calculate right but looks wrong.
Cold old knights calculate right but looks wrong.
Corsairs calculate right but looks wrong.
Dark Riders calculate right but look wrong.

For other way to do what I just told you ... look at your warriors and x-box men.
b0ksah is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
b0ksah
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49

Old July 21st, 2008, 03:41 AM
The Tower Master should have the 3slash4 ST removed and an armour save of 7

Then start him out with inc. Halberd and Hvy armor... right now he can get St 3/4 3/4 and armour save 3+ ... or you can have them both selected at start .. but there's a problem with him
b0ksah is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Romulus68
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94

Old July 24th, 2008, 05:32 PM
Version 1.9 is in upload section.
Romulus68 is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
AbaddonAZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21

Old July 24th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Okay this is fun... I downloaded the beta and unzipped it and it automatically placed itself into a "New Folder" called wh6_Dark_Elves. The first beta I downloaded into the original wh6 folder, made me unable to open wh6 or any other rosters with the error message of "3slash4 ST" and had to close the program.

I opened the wh6_Dark_Elves and I could create any new rosters, but if I tried to open an existing roster, it told me to switch back to the original wh6 folder, which then closed the program once again...

Can I get some sound advice on how I can fix this issue?

Thanks,
AbaddonAZ is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Romulus68
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94

Old July 25th, 2008, 04:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbaddonAZ
Okay this is fun... I downloaded the beta and unzipped it and it automatically placed itself into a "New Folder" called wh6_Dark_Elves. The first beta I downloaded into the original wh6 folder, made me unable to open wh6 or any other rosters with the error message of "3slash4 ST" and had to close the program.

I opened the wh6_Dark_Elves and I could create any new rosters, but if I tried to open an existing roster, it told me to switch back to the original wh6 folder, which then closed the program once again...

Can I get some sound advice on how I can fix this issue?

Thanks,
I made the Beta use a new folder, so it won't mess with your current AB files. The Beta changes a lot on the back end (internal programming), so any saved rosters will not work with new Beta versions typically.

Go back to Wolflair's main data page and Import the Warhammer Fantasy April 11th data file to reset your WH6 folder back to normal (Non-Beta).

Anything saved using WH6 folder should work after you re-import the basic version back. the Beta will not work with any saved rosters you have at all. Must make new ones from scratch. When you save the rosters from the Beta be sure to name them appropriately, so you will know they are Beta's in the future.
Romulus68 is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
SpoonMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2

Old July 25th, 2008, 11:57 PM
Chillwind in ArmyBuilder have S3 .... in new armybook have S4.
SpoonMan is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
Romulus68
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94

Old July 26th, 2008, 05:23 AM
Fixes done for new version, so far:
1. Assassin unit count is fixed (in the works). I left him as a stand alone option or unit upgrade.
2. Added slaver ability to Corsairs.
3. Fixed Dreadlord and Master weapon combination's.
4. Fixed Armor of Darkness.
5. Fixed Cloak of Hag Gref and mundane cloaks issues.
6. Fixed Tower Master/General option.
7. Black Guard are now Immune to Psychology, so dropped Hate High elves.
8. Chillwind changed to S4.
9. Fixed Dread Knights weapon options.

Issues:
1. Still working on unit champions costs.
2. Special Characters in the works.
Romulus68 is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.