Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rfgumby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12

Old April 21st, 2020, 10:26 PM
Hello everyone,
since some time now, I noticed that the window for the tactical console gets narrower when I move it or when otherwise interacted with. I saw that this was a problem during the switch to 64-bit, but it was solved.
Now I got it again, I'm on version V8.9g, but it was in the version before, too.
Anyone else got this problem?

Best regards,
Uwe
rfgumby is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,174

Old April 22nd, 2020, 04:08 PM
I remember that problem well. I just tried it on my machine and didn't have the problem, but Hero Lab did crash as I was manipulating a character sub-window.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing:
Pathfinder First Edition
Former Games: D&D (4e & 5e), Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds
charlieluce is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Meatpuppet
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 87

Old April 23rd, 2020, 08:19 AM
I have the same problem

I just sent support a bug report
Meatpuppet is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
MNBlockHead
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Twin Cities Area, MN, USA
Posts: 1,321

Old April 23rd, 2020, 02:34 PM
Ran into this issue for the first time last weekend. I just have to close the tactical console and reopen it. Luckly it remembers where I left of in terms of initiative, HP, etc.

RW Project: Dungeons & Dragons 5th edition homebrew world
Other Tools: CampaignCartographer, Cityographer, Dungeonographer, Evernote
MNBlockHead is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
rfgumby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12

Old April 23rd, 2020, 11:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meatpuppet View Post
I have the same problem

I just sent support a bug report
Ok, when you get a reaction, can you post it here, please?

Closing and again opening the tactical console resets the window, but that is just a work around. Even trying to resize the window manually by mouse makes it more narrow.
rfgumby is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 767

Old April 24th, 2020, 04:18 AM
@rfgumby - if you haven't posted a bug report on this, please do so. If multiple people have a problem with this its better LW knows that.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Meatpuppet
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 87

Old April 24th, 2020, 06:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
@rfgumby - if you haven't posted a bug report on this, please do so. If multiple people have a problem with this its better LW knows that.
Agreed

Go here: https://sales.lonewolfdevel.com/Supp...ern=Bug_Report
Meatpuppet is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Toblakai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 437

Old April 24th, 2020, 07:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meatpuppet View Post
I have noticed this too, but it appears to only be an issue with the 32 bit build the 64 bit doesn't have this problem for me.
Toblakai is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
rfgumby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12

Old April 25th, 2020, 11:52 PM
Hello everyone,
thanks for your messages, I have opned a bug report.

I am on v8.9g, that should be 64 bit.
rfgumby is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Ryan F
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 101

Old April 27th, 2020, 03:18 PM
Hi everyone,

Just checking in here as I see the topic is getting some attention. While I have been away for much of the last week it HAS resulted in a bit of a backlog of bug reports and the like so getting to address this and other the individual reports is taking a bit longer than normal so please bear with us as we work to get caught up.

That said, I've played around with it on my test rig and I'm not seeing the same behavior that some of you seem to be encountering, and thankfully have reported. I just wanted to stop in here and say thank you for raising the problem so we can get it looked into in a bit more depth.

If you've already reached out and sent a report, check your email, I still want to collect some more info such as your individual OS, software versions, and even screenshots if you're able to capture them to showcase what you see and when. We appreciate the help as always!
Ryan F is online now   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.