Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Warmonger
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Western Arizona
Posts: 97

Old March 20th, 2006, 10:32 AM
I've been tearing through the documentation trying to figure this one out too. I'm trying to prep for future language compatibility by setting up as much text as I can as strings. (data file, strings tab) I can't seem to figure out how to reference these in descriptions.
Warmonger is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
harkan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 345

Old March 20th, 2006, 11:28 AM
do descriptions have to use strings?
harkan is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Warmonger
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Western Arizona
Posts: 97

Old March 20th, 2006, 12:08 PM
Seems like they should, if we want to be able to alter the language used....
Warmonger is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old March 20th, 2006, 01:07 PM
I posted this on the 40K forums when someone asked this detail, so I'm sorry I didn't flag this more prominently there. The *ONLY* things that have to be defined as "strings" are text that will be used within SCRIPTS. Everything else will be translatable without have to define "strings". So you don't have to worry about names, descriptions, or anything else like that. The only exception is if you modify the name or other text via a script.

-Rob

At 10:32 AM 3/20/2006, you wrote:

Quote:
I've been tearing through the documentation trying to figure this one out too. I'm trying to prep for future language compatibility by setting up as much text as I can as strings. (data file, strings tab) I can't seem to figure out how to reference these in descriptions.
rob is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old March 20th, 2006, 01:09 PM
There will be a completly separate way of defining the replacement strings for a particular language. Don't worry about the details now, but it should be relatively easy to use. The only thing that won't be easily done is text within scripts, so that's where you need to use the strings.

-Rob

At 12:08 PM 3/20/2006, you wrote:

Quote:
Seems like they should, if we want to be able to alter the language used....
rob is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.