Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Warmonger
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Western Arizona
Posts: 97

Old March 9th, 2006, 08:26 AM
Okay. I've glanced through the messages here and I also admit, I'm out of practice on coding AB.....

I have a unit, that when purchased as a unit costs 12 pts each.

I also have a way that another unit can buy a single instance of the previous unit, for 15 pts. I currently have it set where the option costs 3 pts and has a text cost of 15. When you buy the option, it purchases at the correct cost, but when it links the unit in, it shows a cost of 12. I need it to reflect the proper cost of 15, and I'm trying not to create a whole seperate unit just to have a higher cost....

help?!!?
Warmonger is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old March 9th, 2006, 11:29 AM
You need to utilize the "ChildCost" script for the entity. It will only apply when the entity is taken as a child and otherwise be ignored.

If you need to use the unit in multiple places as a child, then you can use a tag on the PARENT unit to identify when the cost should be changed. Using a "unitid" tag would be quick and easy for this. Just remember that "ChildCost" is applied to the child, but it is given the PARENT for processing tags. Also, you need to use "base" tags that are pre-assigned to the parent and NOT dynamic tags that are added/deleted during evaluation.

Hope this helps,
Rob

At 08:26 AM 3/9/2006, you wrote:

Quote:
Okay. I've glanced through the messages here and I also admit, I'm out of practice on coding AB.....

I have a unit, that when purchased as a unit costs 12 pts each.

I also have a way that another unit can buy a single instance of the previous unit, for 15 pts. I currently have it set where the option costs 3 pts and has a text cost of 15. When you buy the option, it purchases at the correct cost, but when it links the unit in, it shows a cost of 12. I need it to reflect the proper cost of 15, and I'm trying not to create a whole seperate unit just to have a higher cost....

help?!!?
rob is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Warmonger
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Western Arizona
Posts: 97

Old March 9th, 2006, 12:01 PM
Excellent. Problem solved.
Warmonger is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.