Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Shadowrun

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 515

Old June 7th, 2012, 03:42 PM
instead of waiting for the Qualities that can be Metagenetic or not to get fixed. I came up with the simple fix I had proposed.

I created copies of all of them and flagged them as Metagenetic. In the case when they could only be taken once, I created copies of the original one as well configuring it to replace the existing one and adding checks to make sure you could only take Metagenetic or not.

I think I got it all right, so far they all seem to work. If anybody wants to take a swing at checking them, I'd appreciate it.
Attached Files
File Type: email RCFixes.user (72.7 KB, 18 views)
cryptoknight is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Calabim696
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 45

Old June 8th, 2012, 08:26 AM
I don't have work today so I'll give it a look and see if I can break anything.
Calabim696 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 515

Old August 3rd, 2012, 09:22 AM
Anybody run into any problems with these? They still seem to be working for me
cryptoknight is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Calabim696
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 45

Old August 3rd, 2012, 10:28 AM
Sorry. My plan was to let ya know if I found any problems. Take my silence as assurance that it's working.
Calabim696 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Mara
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26

Old August 4th, 2012, 01:31 AM
Stupid question: How do I put these into my Shadowrun datafiles?
Unlike everyone else here, it seems, I am not expert on computers..
I am kind of in the "I open this, tell it to do this..it works! There must
be little people inside!" school of computer-literacy(OK..not quite, but...
the code related stuff is all still pretty much Sourcery to me!)
Mara is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Canis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Canis

Old August 4th, 2012, 03:52 AM
Put the file in C:\Program Data\Hero Lab\data\shadowrun\ and then go into the editor and 'open data file'.

Once the file is loaded, hit 'test now' and you're away.
Canis is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,810

Old August 4th, 2012, 08:40 AM
Move the file to the folder Canis said, but do so while Hero Lab is not open. Then start Hero Lab and you'll get all of them, without having to test each one individually.
Mathias is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
Ryu
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 52

Old August 4th, 2012, 05:01 PM
I just installed the file, and will try a few things. Thank you.

For those who directly C&P the link like me and are encountering file not found errors ,"C:\ProgramData\Hero Lab\data\shadowrun" works as target for me (no space between Program and Data).
Ryu is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 515

Old August 5th, 2012, 05:15 PM
Cool thanks. I expect one day that LW will come up with something better than extra copies of the qualities, but this was straightforward and simple. And since I created new names for them, even if LW does do that, mine should work.
cryptoknight is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.