Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mr_Rose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 278

Old March 9th, 2011, 03:31 AM
If I change a data file for an army then open a roster created with that army, I always get an "out of system resources" error and AB then exits (unless I use the jump-list in W7), presumably because the army hasn't been recompiled since I made the modification.

Is there any chance you guys could look into getting AB to cleanly recompile an army when loading a roster like that?

Nothing major, but something that would be useful for people who regularly change their data file structure without the use of ABCreator, such as beta testers.

Click here to get 2.25GB of DropBox cloud storage free!

I've always wondered about the first person that saw a lobster and said, "You know what? I'm going to eat that."
Mr_Rose is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Yobtar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 243

Old March 9th, 2011, 07:29 PM
Once you have AB running go into the DEVELOP tab at the top and select "Always Recompile Data Files". Then after you have made changes and saved them you can go back into an already running AB and select "Quick Reload Data Files" from the DEVELOP tab and it should load up the new changes.
At least it has always worked for me.
Yobtar is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old March 17th, 2011, 05:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Rose View Post
If I change a data file for an army then open a roster created with that army, I always get an "out of system resources" error and AB then exits (unless I use the jump-list in W7), presumably because the army hasn't been recompiled since I made the modification.

Is there any chance you guys could look into getting AB to cleanly recompile an army when loading a roster like that?

Nothing major, but something that would be useful for people who regularly change their data file structure without the use of ABCreator, such as beta testers.
I've tested this, and I can't make Army Builder give this error. How were you opening the file? Was it by double-clicking the file in Explorer, or some other method?

Also, if you're editing data files and have Data File Debugging enabled, you can hit Ctrl+R and Army Builder will recompile and reload data files for the current game system, then reload the file you had open. Or, Ctrl+C and you can recompile the data files without leaving the product.
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.