Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 24th, 2020, 07:40 AM
When i add a portfolio to Realmworks, it leaves a bunch of stuff out. Is there something i am doing wrong? Languages, Spells, any magic items, etc...

It's all just not there, just stats. That's fine, and all, but not exactly what i need. Am i doing something wrong?
Cid is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,369

Old April 24th, 2020, 08:01 AM
Where is it leaving it out?
When you reload into HL?
When you look at the stat block of the portfolio from within RW?

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 24th, 2020, 08:41 AM
I'll recreate the problem and post a pic (I removed the statblock and did it another way).
Cid is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 24th, 2020, 09:03 AM







See? No Special Abilities on the Paladin, and the Wizard might as well be anyone. No spells or anything.
Cid is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,687

Old April 24th, 2020, 10:15 AM
Which version of HL and RW are you using?

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 24th, 2020, 10:38 AM
Herolab - 8.9g

Realmworks - 1.0.1095.255
Cid is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,369

Old April 24th, 2020, 11:10 AM
Which game system is this for?
Perhaps 5E?
It is possible that HL doesn't output a full stat block layout for that particular game system.

The stat block is stored in the .pro file (you can look inside, if you copy the file and change the extension to .zip).

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 24th, 2020, 11:53 AM
Hmmm... Yeah, its for 5e.
Cid is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,687

Old April 24th, 2020, 07:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cid View Post
Hmmm... Yeah, its for 5e.
What does the stat block look like in HL?

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 61

Old April 25th, 2020, 12:58 AM
Statblock output is as above. I was wondering if there was some setting i was missing.
Cid is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.