Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Illvatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 26

Old July 31st, 2008, 12:43 PM
I am trying to enter a class that gains a feat at a particular level. I've noticed that if I add the feat as I would a special ability, then Hero Lab seems to ignore the level I've specified and adds the feat right at level one. To try and learn more of what I might be missing I have been looking over other character classes.

The Ranger class adds the Endurance feat at 3rd level. To do this, it seems that there is a "Class Special" called cRgrEndur that calls cRgrEndHlp through a bootstrap. cRgrEndHlp does not show up anywhere in the editor that I can find. When I open the srd_class_ranger.dat file, I see that it is a thing that calls a bootstrap to add the fEndure feat. It seems to call a class method to verify the level using (count:Classes.Ranger >= 3).

It seems that this second bootstrap thing is only added through a program editor, not the Hero Lab Datafile editor. Does anyone know if this is the case or if I am missing something? Should I complete my class as best I can and then edit the .dat file to contain these additional bootstraps?

Thanks,
Illvatar
Illvatar is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,810

Old July 31st, 2008, 12:57 PM
Colen said at one point that the ranger was written before other pieces of HL were properly in place, which is why it needed a class special to add a helper object, to add a feat at a specific level.

Speed of Thought, from the Soulknife, is a bonus feat added at 6th level.

Note in the bootstraps menu, there's a condition button?

Here's the version to require soulknife Lv6: (Phase: First, Priority: 10000)
count:Classes.Soulknife >=6
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Illvatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 26

Old July 31st, 2008, 01:40 PM
Thanks mgehl. I have been trying to get that to work. Without that line my feat adds at level 1. With that line (modified for my class, of course) it never adds. I suspect I am doing something wrong, but I haven't figured out what yet. I'll keep plugging at it.

Thanks again,
Illvatar
Illvatar is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Illvatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 26

Old July 31st, 2008, 01:44 PM
Alright, I just tried it again and it worked perfectly. Now I wonder just what I did wrong before!?!?
Illvatar is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.