Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fionavar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 41

Old February 4th, 2015, 04:33 PM
Hi there I am getting a whack of errors with the Feb 1 updates. What packages should I have? Just the GM Mythic Pack and nothing else? My context is a GM and would like to make sure I have everything in place without duplication:

Currently Installed:Community Bestiary 2.25; PCP 3.2, 3PP 1.2. PBP 3.4. Hotfix 2.25

Errors:
The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: PFRPG_Bestiary_Sources.1st (line 161) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcHideDei')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 14) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('pModules')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 22) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('pModuSRD')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 32) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCrKobK')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 40) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcHollLHp')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 48) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCqtBsVl')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 56) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcSvnSin')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 64) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcGalEvil')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 72) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcEntPhar')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 80) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCarnTea')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 96) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcGrdDrg')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 104) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcHangN')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 112) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCrucChs')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 120) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcDemWth')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 128) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcRvrDrkn')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 136) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcFltRdRv')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 144) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcRvgKbld')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 152) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcTwLstBr')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 160) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcHngDead')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 168) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcTrsChim')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 176) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcPctStn')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 184) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcClshKS')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 208) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcFangKe')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 218) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcMurdMrk')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 234) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCityDea')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 242) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcMidMirr')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 250) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcWeGob')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 258) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcWeGob2')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 275) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCarHill')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 283) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcMskLvG')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 291) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcRlmFelQ')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 299) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcFrmShS')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 307) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCseRvSk')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 315) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcWitchL')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 323) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcGodHer')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 331) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcCultEbD')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 339) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcTombIrM')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 347) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcAcadSec')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 355) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcHarrow')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 363) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcFeastRv')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 371) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcRubyPhx')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 387) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcDawnSS')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 403) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcDoom')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 411) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcDrgDem')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 419) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcMoonsca')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 427) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcEmerSpi')
File: PFRPG_Module_Sources.1st (line 435) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('srcWardFrg')
File: PFRPG_PFS Boon Sources.1st (line 10) - Source - Duplicate record encountered ('PFS_Boons')

Last edited by Fionavar; February 4th, 2015 at 04:37 PM.
Fionavar is offline   #61 Reply With Quote
coyote6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 67

Old February 4th, 2015, 04:37 PM
I'm getting this message when I load Pathfinder:

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: COM_GMMythicPack_AP073 - The Worldwound Incursion.user (line 4) - Thing - Duplicate record encountered ('pAP73BrkLg')

I removed everything but the FGG Pathfinder Content, Open Design, and the Pathfinder GM Mythic Pack. I reloaded the Mythic Pack.

Any ideas?

EDIT: I fixed it. I deleted the Mythic GM Pack again, then closed HL, then reloaded - no error. Then I re-imported the file, closed HL again, opened it - ta-da! No errors.

Thanks.

Last edited by coyote6; February 4th, 2015 at 04:50 PM.
coyote6 is offline   #62 Reply With Quote
coyote6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 67

Old February 4th, 2015, 04:59 PM
However, I am getting the same error as Mad Hamish regarding (the super-excellent genius scaling version of) Radiance. iCBRadianc has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch 924.

When I create a new portfolio, there is only one version of Radiance available to pick, the static +1 version.

I have the Wrath of the Righteous AP selected; is that all that's needed to get to iCBRadianc? I tried selecting ShadowChemosh's Equipment, on the off chance it was hidden in there, but that didn't seem to do it.
coyote6 is offline   #63 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old February 4th, 2015, 05:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fionavar View Post
Hi there I am getting a whack of errors with the Feb 1 updates. What packages should I have? Just the GM Mythic Pack and nothing else? My context is a GM and would like to make sure I have everything in place without duplication:

Currently Installed:Community Bestiary 2.25; PCP 3.2, 3PP 1.2. PBP 3.4. Hotfix 2.25
I don't know "why" but the installer is not "moving" all the files to the new names. So we get this duplicate issue set of errors.

So my suggestion for you is to start HL go past the errors and then go to "Tools->Manage Third Party Updates". Sense you have nothing but community stuff delete them all including the Packs. So ALL Community Stuff gets deleted.

Then if you have "Mythic Adventures" you can download "Pathfinder GM Mythic Pack" else download the "Pathfinder GM Pack" which contains the Basic Pack. Then you also can download the Campaign Pack and the 3PP Pack and install those again.

You should be good to go as all previous files where removed so the installer will not have to do any 'renames' during the install.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.

Last edited by ShadowChemosh; February 4th, 2015 at 05:42 PM.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #64 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old February 4th, 2015, 05:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote6 View Post
However, I am getting the same error as Mad Hamish regarding (the super-excellent genius scaling version of) Radiance. iCBRadianc has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch 924.

When I create a new portfolio, there is only one version of Radiance available to pick, the static +1 version.

I have the Wrath of the Righteous AP selected; is that all that's needed to get to iCBRadianc? I tried selecting ShadowChemosh's Equipment, on the off chance it was hidden in there, but that didn't seem to do it.
All that should be needed is to turn on Wrath of the Righteous. Umm....

So try this and let me know what you find.
1) Start HL.
2) Go to "Tools->Show Editor".
3) "File->Open Data File".
4) look for the file "COM_BasicPack_AP073 - The Worldwound Incursion.user" and open it up.

So let me know if you can find the file named "COM_BasicPack_AP073 - The Worldwound Incursion.user". If so look at the "Equipment->Magic, Weapon" tab and see if you see Radiance....

I am not getting why yet on this issue....

Update: I just loaded the Basic Pack on my iPad and I can't find Radiance either. But I can see the file loaded and I can see the data on GitHub. WTF???????????????

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.

Last edited by ShadowChemosh; February 4th, 2015 at 05:18 PM.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #65 Reply With Quote
coyote6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 67

Old February 4th, 2015, 05:34 PM
Yeah, I can see the entry for Radiance in the editor. iCBRadianc.

Hah. I hit the Test Now button, then closed the editor, and suddenly, I see both Radiances listed. Loading the portfolio with the paladin PC, I get no more missing error.

That is bizarre. I'll have to try it at home and see what happens.

Edit: BUT, when I exit HL, then reload the PC's portfolio, iCBRadianc is back to being missing. Super-bizarre. Retesting it in the editor causes it to appear again, once I reload the portfolio.

Last edited by coyote6; February 4th, 2015 at 05:37 PM.
coyote6 is offline   #66 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old February 4th, 2015, 05:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote6 View Post
Yeah, I can see the entry for Radiance in the editor. iCBRadianc.

Hah. I hit the Test Now button, then closed the editor, and suddenly, I see both Radiances listed. Loading the portfolio with the paladin PC, I get no more missing error.

That is bizarre. I'll have to try it at home and see what happens.
Thank you for getting back to me. I have a good idea of what went wrong. Its the new XML encoding change that HL did a version back. I am 99% sure that is the reason why it does not get picked up normally for compile.

I can test that theory when I get home and if it is the reason I can put out a new fix tonight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote6 View Post
Edit: BUT, when I exit HL, then reload the PC's portfolio, iCBRadianc is back to being missing. Super-bizarre. Retesting it in the editor causes it to appear again, once I reload the portfolio.
Actually this is what I expected to happen which means I more sure I know what is going on. Which is actually a "GOOD" thing.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.

Last edited by ShadowChemosh; February 4th, 2015 at 05:43 PM.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #67 Reply With Quote
Fionavar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 41

Old February 4th, 2015, 08:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
I don't know "why" but the installer is not "moving" all the files to the new names. So we get this duplicate issue set of errors.

So my suggestion for you is to start HL go past the errors and then go to "Tools->Manage Third Party Updates". Sense you have nothing but community stuff delete them all including the Packs. So ALL Community Stuff gets deleted.

Then if you have "Mythic Adventures" you can download "Pathfinder GM Mythic Pack" else download the "Pathfinder GM Pack" which contains the Basic Pack. Then you also can download the Campaign Pack and the 3PP Pack and install those again.

You should be good to go as all previous files where removed so the installer will not have to do any 'renames' during the install.
Thanks - can I install the Bestiary as well and do I still need the hotfix?

DISREGARD: Saw that the Bestiary has been incorporated and your direction worked - thanks for your support and energy!

Last edited by Fionavar; February 4th, 2015 at 09:01 PM.
Fionavar is offline   #68 Reply With Quote
Krothos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 397

Old February 4th, 2015, 08:59 PM
Sorry for the silly question as I'm fairly new to the software, but are these pack necessary for Hero Labs? As I'm reading through the various forum postings, it appears that many of the issues found in HL is corrected/updated in a community pack. So IMHO, shouldn't these packs be included with the HL data if they provide such an important impact on the core software?
Krothos is offline   #69 Reply With Quote
Fionavar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 41

Old February 4th, 2015, 09:03 PM
Hi Krothos,

ShadowChemosh has been transition the packs to a newer format and that is why there is such a learning curve. They are well worth it - if you want more balanced and access to some items that have not been ported to HL. Perhaps look at the titles covered and if they do not fit your needs, then not to worry. In my experience, fwiiw, they are well worth it and the support of the community is pretty awesome!
Fionavar is offline   #70 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.