Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Viral Platypus
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50

Old March 30th, 2014, 10:07 AM
For some time now I have been unable to run multiple instances of HL. I was hoping that it would be addressed in an update, but there have been at least two updates since then. I have several friends who have the same problem. I am running Window 7 64bit Premium Home Edition.

Does anyone know of a fix for this? I tried running as Admin with no luck.
Viral Platypus is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ChrisRevocateur
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219

Old March 30th, 2014, 10:17 AM
Does it come up with an error message, or does the second instance just not open at all?
ChrisRevocateur is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
The One
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 11

Old March 30th, 2014, 10:19 AM
It should be perfectly possible, though you may need to check a couple of things

1) Are you trying to launch the second instance from a pinned taskbar icon? If so, that doesn't work, and you need to try from the Start menu or Desktop shortcut.

2) If you do get an error message, try enabling compatability mode from your shortcut icon (Right click -> Properities -> Compability tab, then tick the box "Run this as an administrator")
The One is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Viral Platypus
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50

Old March 30th, 2014, 11:27 AM
Running it from a pinned app icon, from double clicking a portfolio file, running it from the start menu, and from the hero lab app folder. No error message, just won't start.

I have set the 'Run as Administrator' as the default in compatibility mode. I have not changed the compatibility mode to anything else yet.
Viral Platypus is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old March 31st, 2014, 11:02 AM
Go to the "Tools" menu, "Diagnostics" sub-menu - do you have "enable debug tracing" enabled? If so, disable it and this should no longer be a problem for you.

We recommend you do NOT run Hero Lab as an administrator, as it may cause issues with installing future updates.

Hope this helps!
Colen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Viral Platypus
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 50

Old March 31st, 2014, 01:41 PM
Awesome! Thanks. I'm not sure why I had turned that on. I will let my friends know as well. To make sure they don't have the same problem.
Viral Platypus is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.