Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
WGS123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 23

Old May 29th, 2020, 06:18 AM
Dear Development Team

Every time I try to save a PDF of Hero, I get a message saying I need the plugin, which I had previously had and used. So when I try to install the plugin again it says I cannot because it is already in use. This has been a problem since I installed update 8.9h.

Sincerely
Bill S
WGS123 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 746

Old May 29th, 2020, 04:22 PM
When you download and try to install the plugin, do you get a message that says "Setup has detected that a product which used the pdf plug-in is currently running"? If you do, close Hero Lab and go back to the install. It's HL itself that stops the install of the plugin.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
flyteach
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 166

Old May 29th, 2020, 04:58 PM
Mod, can we please move this to an appropriate HLC forum?
flyteach is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
WGS123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 23

Old May 29th, 2020, 06:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
When you download and try to install the plugin, do you get a message that says "Setup has detected that a product which used the pdf plug-in is currently running"? If you do, close Hero Lab and go back to the install. It's HL itself that stops the install of the plugin.
That is the error I get, I have done this several time with no luck.

Where does the plugin get downloaded to when you download it from the update screen? Is there some sort of temp location?
WGS123 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,369

Old May 30th, 2020, 01:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by WGS123 View Post
That is the error I get, I have done this several time with no luck.

Where does the plugin get downloaded to when you download it from the update screen? Is there some sort of temp location?
While the installer is running, just close Hero Lab. The installer will then be able to do its work.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
WGS123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 23

Old May 30th, 2020, 08:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
While the installer is running, just close Hero Lab. The installer will then be able to do its work.
Thank you, I have figured it out. I was having a bit of a brain cramp. If you ignore the error message and close hero lab the error message remains and then click retry, the install completes.
WGS123 is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.