Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old April 6th, 2016, 01:30 PM
Tutorials can be found through the help menu in the editor. Your not making monsters though. Your making a race so perhaps check out that tutorial. Most of us have learnt how to do this via making a new (copy) in the editor of an already existing thing. You simply look at the thing and figure out how it was done and then copy the method over to your new 'thing'. There's pretty much another thing that has done everything somewhere in the data.
daplunk is offline   #151 Reply With Quote
panda
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 72

Old April 6th, 2016, 02:34 PM
Beasts are in the SRD, I suppose Lone Wolf will add them soon.
Best is to look how race (monsters) are done by doing copy of existing one and look at them, after following all the tutorials.
panda is offline   #152 Reply With Quote
Gwaithador
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4

Old April 10th, 2016, 12:29 PM
I posted the last of the PHB replacement text in GitHub. Hopefully, with the next update, all the classes in the PHB will now have appropriate text instead of "placeholder" which should make the printed sheets look cool and give us all a sense of completeness.
Gwaithador is offline   #153 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old April 10th, 2016, 01:40 PM
I think alot of people will enjoy the next release. I used the early build in a game yesterday and was very happy.

The next but chunk of place holders that's needs replacing is the backgrounds if anyone would like to have a go at changing those to be 20% different just send me a text document and we will update the code.
daplunk is offline   #154 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old April 10th, 2016, 01:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwaithador View Post
sense of completeness.
And who does not like that!

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #155 Reply With Quote
Ninefingers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 15

Old April 11th, 2016, 11:51 AM
Thanks everyone. I was able to copy the class, but it would not show up in the encounter builder only as a race when creating a character.


EDIT: Crap nevermind you said RACE not CLASS>

Last edited by Ninefingers; April 11th, 2016 at 11:55 AM.
Ninefingers is offline   #156 Reply With Quote
Gwaithador
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4

Old April 11th, 2016, 06:14 PM
I'll tackle the backgrounds. I'll go through them in order, and only those in the PHB.

Last edited by Gwaithador; April 11th, 2016 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Afterthought
Gwaithador is offline   #157 Reply With Quote
keendk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3

Old April 12th, 2016, 01:50 PM
Has people mentioned enough that you guys are absolute heroes?
Thank you so much for all your hard work
keendk is offline   #158 Reply With Quote
Gwaithador
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4

Old April 17th, 2016, 09:47 AM
It seems HippyCraig has the background stuff covered. If you need me to come up with text, email or PM me.
Gwaithador is offline   #159 Reply With Quote
defiancecp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1

Old April 17th, 2016, 01:25 PM
So I've created several characters successfully in the community pack, and results have been dead on - yay! - but I just ran into trouble with my mid-level bard; Can't seem to find where the 'Expertise' (for skills) selections are made. It detects that I haven't made expertise selections (I get the validation splat with the message: "Expertise: You must choose an option.") - but I've been going through all the options for quite a while and just cannot find where to make the selection...
defiancecp is offline   #160 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.