Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old February 16th, 2019, 05:10 PM
Hey, friends! I just bought hero lab, and when I try to run Pathfinder, I get these errors.

The beginner box works, and the pathfinder game only works in demo mode.

Has anyone else had this issue? Thanks.


PS: I tried reinstalling HL like 4 times

Edit: this is happening on my custom desktop, HP laptop AND iPad. the EXACT same items, too.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Herolaberrors.pdf (158.5 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by DkHaynes; February 17th, 2019 at 09:45 PM.
DkHaynes is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 655

Old February 18th, 2019, 02:00 AM
When Hero Lab encounters any error, it goes into demo mode. Reinstalling HL won't change anything. My guess is that you haven't downloaded something. Try downloading & installing the pathfinder data file again.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,571

Old February 18th, 2019, 05:05 AM
Not sure, but looking at that list of items, the fact I see a KP in all of the unique ids means you're missing some Kobold Press materials...

RavenX

Please do not PM me to inquire about datafiles I coded "for personal use" such as Exalted, World of Darkness, AD&D, or Warhammer 40K Roleplaying. I appreciate your interest, but I do not own the Intellectual Property rights to these game systems. Nor do I have permission from any of the Publishers to distribute the data files. As such, I cannot distribute the work I have done with community on these files. They are "for personal use" only. Thank you.

I am far too busy these days to answer emails. If you message me here there is no guarantee I will get back to you at all.
RavenX is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 373

Old February 18th, 2019, 06:21 AM
Welcome to Hero Lab and to the forums, DkHaynes!

Submit a report to support@wolflair.com and Customer Support will be glad to help!
Rone is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 14th, 2019, 10:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
When Hero Lab encounters any error, it goes into demo mode. Reinstalling HL won't change anything. My guess is that you haven't downloaded something. Try downloading & installing the pathfinder data file again.
I've tried that, too.

So not only to I have to buy the entry path, but need to buy something else, too?
DkHaynes is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 14th, 2019, 03:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenX View Post
Not sure, but looking at that list of items, the fact I see a KP in all of the unique ids means you're missing some Kobold Press materials...
Isn't Kobold Press 3rd party? I need 3rd party material to run hero lab?
DkHaynes is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 14th, 2019, 03:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
When Hero Lab encounters any error, it goes into demo mode. Reinstalling HL won't change anything. My guess is that you haven't downloaded something. Try downloading & installing the pathfinder data file again.
I've tried that, too.

So not only to I have to buy the entry path, but need to buy something else, too?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenX View Post
Not sure, but looking at that list of items, the fact I see a KP in all of the unique ids means you're missing some Kobold Press materials...
Isn't Kobold Press 3rd party? I need 3rd party material to run hero lab?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rone View Post
Welcome to Hero Lab and to the forums, DkHaynes!

Submit a report to support@wolflair.com and Customer Support will be glad to help!
I did, waiting for a response.
DkHaynes is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 373

Old March 14th, 2019, 03:15 PM
DkHaynes, I looked up your case. You were speaking with a dev who didn't notice you'd reopened the case. Expect to hear from him soon.

Our apologies for the delay in response!
Rone is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.