Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,680

Old April 26th, 2019, 12:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexin View Post
Where is the executable hiding? I've looked in (all) my 'download' subdirectories and it doesn't seem to be there. It doesn't seem to be hiding in the Herolab subdirectory, either. So where is it?
For windows its located in the following folder:
C:\ProgramData\Hero Lab\download

The other way around this is to click behind the installer and simply close down HL. Then on the installer window click the retry button again.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 202
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old April 26th, 2019, 01:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
For windows its located in the following folder:
C:\ProgramData\Hero Lab\download
I don't seem to have a folder called that, though I did find a method of installing it. My system would be odd!

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,020

Old April 26th, 2019, 01:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexin View Post
I don't seem to have a folder called that, though I did find a method of installing it. My system would be odd!
The Program Data file is hidden by default, but you can get to it from inside Hero Lab via Tools > Explore Folders > Program Data Folder which will open the main Hero Lab Program Data folder and let you open the downloads folder from there.

Currently Running: None
Currently Playing: D&D 5e, D&D 4e, Cortex Prime
Former Games:
Pathfinder (First Edition & 2E Playtest), Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds


charlieluce is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
MrHolbyta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2

Old April 27th, 2019, 01:13 PM
I've tried installing v1.8 using both the workaround for running it from the Hero Lab update screen and from the download folder. Nonetheless, when I start Hero Lab, it indicates that v1.8 is a new update for me to install.

Thoughts?
MrHolbyta is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
RalfvdEnden
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2

Old April 29th, 2019, 01:46 AM
Even though I managed to install the PDF Plugin v1.8, it's still listed as an uninstalled update within Hero Lab. Is that a bug ?

Also have the issue with character portraits not printing, when printing directly to my printer.
RalfvdEnden is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 375

Old April 29th, 2019, 05:36 AM
Thank you for the reports. We'll look into this promptly!
Rone is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
n00bxQb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1

Old May 5th, 2019, 10:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHolbyta View Post
I've tried installing v1.8 using both the workaround for running it from the Hero Lab update screen and from the download folder. Nonetheless, when I start Hero Lab, it indicates that v1.8 is a new update for me to install.

Thoughts?
I, too, had this issue. I uninstalled the program in Windows then loaded up Hero Lab, downloaded the PDF plug in within Hero Lab, closed Hero Lab when the error message pops up, finished the install.

Now when I boot up Hero Lab, it doesn't report that it needs to be updated.
n00bxQb is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 375

Old May 6th, 2019, 04:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxQb View Post
I, too, had this issue. I uninstalled the program in Windows then loaded up Hero Lab, downloaded the PDF plug in within Hero Lab, closed Hero Lab when the error message pops up, finished the install.

Now when I boot up Hero Lab, it doesn't report that it needs to be updated.
That last glitch was fixed with our latest update.
Rone is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.