Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
icantfallasleep
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 30

Old September 2nd, 2015, 12:50 PM
I keep getting a "Setup has detected that a product which uses PDF plug-in is currently running. Please close all products that use the pdf plug-in before you attempt to install this updated version."

I searched the faqs and the forum for answers. I only know how to report pathfinder bugs.

Please advise.
icantfallasleep is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
icantfallasleep
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 30

Old September 2nd, 2015, 12:51 PM
For anyone else wondering, I got this working by closing Hero Lab and running the executable with Hero Lab closed.
icantfallasleep is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,683

Old September 2nd, 2015, 01:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by icantfallasleep View Post
For anyone else wondering, I got this working by closing Hero Lab and running the executable with Hero Lab closed.
Yep that is the answer. Though it has come up many times so I am surprised a forum search didn't find it.

The other solution is people download it from the website and run it with HL closed.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #3 Reply With Quote
Alteregoist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5

Old April 23rd, 2019, 11:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by icantfallasleep View Post
For anyone else wondering, I got this working by closing Hero Lab and running the executable with Hero Lab closed.
Bumping this older post. The latest update did not allow me to update without closing Hero Lab and then using the still active "want to retry" box to retry and successfully update.
Alteregoist is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 375

Old April 23rd, 2019, 12:36 PM
Alteregoist, are you suggesting a workaround or are you still unable to use the PDF plug-in?

If you need help, please submit a report to support@wolflair.com and Customer Support will take care of you.

Thanks!
Rone is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,021

Old April 23rd, 2019, 02:37 PM
Yeah, this one is evergreen: Start the update, get the error, close Hero Lab, finish the update.

Is there even a download page available anymore?

Currently Running: None
Currently Playing: D&D 5e, D&D 4e
Former Games:
Pathfinder (First Edition & 2E Playtest), Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds




charlieluce is online now   #6 Reply With Quote
ScottGamer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 14

Old April 23rd, 2019, 04:28 PM
I updated to HL 8.8h and PDF plug-in 1.7. I'm getting the same error when I try to install PDF plug-in 1.7. I tried the work-around above, but when I start HL I get an error that says the program cannot start because pdflib.dll is missing. HL starts after I dismiss that, but I can't save a character as a PDF.

I uninstalled PDF plug-in v1.7 and re-installed v1.6 (Windows 7 users, it's C:\ProgramData\Hero Lab\download\pdfcanvas16_win_install.exe ). That works.

I have emailed a report to support@wolflair.com .
ScottGamer is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,070

Old April 24th, 2019, 12:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottGamer View Post
I updated to HL 8.8h
Is 8.8h the 64-bit beta version?
Scrap that - I saw the 8.8h is available today.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Rone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 375

Old April 24th, 2019, 06:27 AM
Hey all, our apologies for the inconvenience. We're looking into this issue now.
Rone is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 202
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old April 26th, 2019, 12:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by icantfallasleep View Post
For anyone else wondering, I got this working by closing Hero Lab and running the executable with Hero Lab closed.
Where is the executable hiding? I've looked in (all) my 'download' subdirectories and it doesn't seem to be there. It doesn't seem to be hiding in the Herolab subdirectory, either. So where is it?

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.