Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
zarlor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, LA, USA
Posts: 1,813

Old May 18th, 2020, 12:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The GIT! View Post
Another thing that has happened - I've been using the Extended Character Sheet http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=45759 for years now. Suddenly, with the new SWADE update, this sheet is no longer available when printing the character out.
That's not from Lone Wolf, though, that was from me. I haven't really had the time to sit down with it and figure out how to fix it for SWADE, though.

Lenny Zimmermann
Metairie, LA, USA

Data files authored (please let me know if you see any issues with any of these if you have/use them):
Official (In the downloader)
50 Fathoms, Deadlands: Hell On Earth, Deadlands: Noir, East Texas University, Necessary Evil (requires Super Powers Companion), Pirates of the Spanish Main, Space 1889 (original file by Erich), Tour of Darkness, Weird War II, Weird Wars: Rome
Coming Eventually
Evernight (LWD has completed their review but I have some fixes to make first... although Pinnacle mentioned this might get an overhaul to SWADE so I may just wait for that first. If you just HAVE to have this now, though, just PM me)
zarlor is offline   #181 Reply With Quote
The GIT!
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 34

Old May 18th, 2020, 12:32 PM
Whenever I start HeroLab I am now getting the following error message:

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

Thing 'racandroid', with condition test currently at Initialize/2000 and its earliest possible resolution at Initialize/2000, bootstraps thing 'abAsimov' which must have its live state resolved by Initialize/1000


Possibly the recovery mode is causing the issue with the extended character sheet. Can someone be kind enough to explain what needs adjusting to fix this? It looks to be something to do with the SciFi Companion but I'm not sure what to adjust or how.

Last edited by The GIT!; May 18th, 2020 at 12:35 PM. Reason: grammar co
The GIT! is offline   #182 Reply With Quote
The GIT!
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 34

Old May 18th, 2020, 12:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zarlor View Post
That's not from Lone Wolf, though, that was from me. I haven't really had the time to sit down with it and figure out how to fix it for SWADE, though.
My friend is using Hero Lab on his PC and it seems to be fine even with the SWADE update. I'm using it on a Mac so not sure if that is an issue. I'm also getting an error message which is forcing recovery mode, so that's also an issue (posted the error message in a previous post).
The GIT! is offline   #183 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,219

Old May 18th, 2020, 01:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The GIT! View Post
Whenever I start HeroLab I am now getting the following error message:

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

Thing 'racandroid', with condition test currently at Initialize/2000 and its earliest possible resolution at Initialize/2000, bootstraps thing 'abAsimov' which must have its live state resolved by Initialize/1000


Possibly the recovery mode is causing the issue with the extended character sheet. Can someone be kind enough to explain what needs adjusting to fix this? It looks to be something to do with the SciFi Companion but I'm not sure what to adjust or how.
I don't see this Android race in the SWADE or Sci-Fi. could it be a custom race you've done?

It looks like SWADE plays ok with the companions, but not 100% (for example, some races have a bonus to Swimming which kicks out an error)

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #184 Reply With Quote
zarlor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, LA, USA
Posts: 1,813

Old May 18th, 2020, 02:30 PM
Yeah, most likely that's from a .user file. The hard part (because the stupid errors won't tell you!) is which file it's coming from. So the standard behavior in Hero Lab is to not load ANY data files if it get any errors like that. So you have to find the problem and either fix it in that file or remove the data file from the load so you don't get that problem. If you do find the file, however, you can probably post here which it was and the data file author or one of us here might be able to help get that fixed for you

Lenny Zimmermann
Metairie, LA, USA

Data files authored (please let me know if you see any issues with any of these if you have/use them):
Official (In the downloader)
50 Fathoms, Deadlands: Hell On Earth, Deadlands: Noir, East Texas University, Necessary Evil (requires Super Powers Companion), Pirates of the Spanish Main, Space 1889 (original file by Erich), Tour of Darkness, Weird War II, Weird Wars: Rome
Coming Eventually
Evernight (LWD has completed their review but I have some fixes to make first... although Pinnacle mentioned this might get an overhaul to SWADE so I may just wait for that first. If you just HAVE to have this now, though, just PM me)
zarlor is offline   #185 Reply With Quote
The GIT!
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 34

Old May 18th, 2020, 03:41 PM
OK - thanks. I don't recall creating anything like this but I'll just remove all the data files and add them back one at a time.
The GIT! is offline   #186 Reply With Quote
basic_element
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 16

Old May 20th, 2020, 06:24 PM
When creating a new character, shouldn't it automatically assign the 5 beginning skills? I know you can still add it at no costs, but it seems like it should be auto assigned? Maybe have an option in the settings?
basic_element is offline   #187 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,401

Old August 4th, 2020, 01:14 PM
The issue with that is that it can change for each Setting.

Alright! I have the DenyTags structure fixed up. We'll get it finished up and out.

_
Currently Running: Savage Fantasy
On Deck: Savage Seven Worlds
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #188 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,219

Old August 4th, 2020, 01:29 PM
Along the lines of the Core skills for a setting - For Savage Rifts, I've created a Setting (SetAdjust) component, and bootstrapped the Core Skills to the component.
Code:
    <thing id="setSRARifts" name="Savage Rifts" description="Setting for Savage Rifts\n\nSymbol &quot;Cr&quot; for credits\n\nCore Skills:\nAthletics\nCommon Knowledge\nNotice\nPersuasion\nStealth\n\nAdd to descriptions for Double Tap, Rapid Fire edges" compset="SetAdjust" uniqueness="unique">
    <fieldval field="setGrpTerm" value="Iconic Framework"/>
    <usesource source="srcRiftsTLPGAE" parent="sepRiftsAE" name="Savage Rifts Core"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="NoStdCreat" name="NoStdCreat" abbrev="NoStdCreat"/>
    <tag group="Settings" tag="NoHumans" name="NoHumans" abbrev="NoHumans"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="BornAHero" name="BornAHero" abbrev="BornAHero"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="GroupReq" name="GroupReq" abbrev="GroupReq"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="GroupUse" name="GroupUse" abbrev="GroupUse"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="SmartsLang"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="NoStdGear"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="ShowCyber"/>
    <tag group="Hero" tag="NoStdCyber"/>
    <bootstrap thing="skNotice"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="skPersuadeSWADE"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="skStealth"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="skAthletic"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="skCommon"></bootstrap>
    </thing>

  <thing id="mecSRASavRifts" name="Savage Rifts Settings" compset="Mechanics" uniqueness="unique">
    <usesource source="srcRiftsTLPGAE" parent="sepRiftsAE" name="Savage Rifts Core"/>
    <bootstrap thing="setSRARifts"></bootstrap>
    </thing>
One thing I'm not clear on, is if a Setting changes one or all of the Core Skills, what's the best way to handle that?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #189 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,401

Old August 4th, 2020, 02:08 PM
Use the tags, that's what they're there for. Delete them from the Skill you want to remove, and Assign them to the ones you want to add.

_
Currently Running: Savage Fantasy
On Deck: Savage Seven Worlds
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #190 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.