Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
romandain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 11th, 2019, 11:47 PM
i apologize if this is a double post but i can not see the last one that i wrote on the forum page.

I created a custom class in the editor and saved then tested it. I got the response that i can now use this class in Hero Lab. However when i created a new portfolio/character i could not locate the class that i created. How can i add it to the existing list of classes you can choose from.

I do see the .user file that is tied to it and i can load it in the editor. i just cant find it in the lab.
romandain is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,734

Old March 12th, 2019, 06:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by romandain View Post
i apologize if this is a double post but i can not see the last one that i wrote on the forum page.

I created a custom class in the editor and saved then tested it. I got the response that i can now use this class in Hero Lab. However when i created a new portfolio/character i could not locate the class that i created. How can i add it to the existing list of classes you can choose from.

I do see the .user file that is tied to it and i can load it in the editor. i just cant find it in the lab.
Did you add a source to this new class? If so, that source must be enabled in the configuration window.
Sendric is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Illyahr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 264

Old March 12th, 2019, 09:24 AM
Also, did you reload the system when it prompted? Either of those could be it
Illyahr is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
romandain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 12th, 2019, 05:14 PM
Adding the sources worked. Thanks Sendric.

Question though. I created some custom class special abilities and and that process assigned a level and a class that the ability would be accessible and what classes can use it respectively.

How does that work with the Class special abilities that are in the menu already. How does HL know what level to grant those abilities to what classes (unique abilities tied to a single class i get since it can be programmed into the abililty) but what if the ability goes to 2 different classes at 2 different levels and i choose that ability as part of my custom class.

Once again. Thanks for the help. My group loves the product and we are trying to create a gestalt package for 3.5 OGL. If we get it working i will post it here.
romandain is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,734

Old March 13th, 2019, 04:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by romandain View Post
Adding the sources worked. Thanks Sendric.

Question though. I created some custom class special abilities and and that process assigned a level and a class that the ability would be accessible and what classes can use it respectively.

How does that work with the Class special abilities that are in the menu already. How does HL know what level to grant those abilities to what classes (unique abilities tied to a single class i get since it can be programmed into the abililty) but what if the ability goes to 2 different classes at 2 different levels and i choose that ability as part of my custom class.

Once again. Thanks for the help. My group loves the product and we are trying to create a gestalt package for 3.5 OGL. If we get it working i will post it here.
When you create a class special, it must be bootstrapped to the Class thing (note the Class Level thing) in order to be assigned to a class. Typically if multiple classes receive the same class special then you would make two class specials (you can duplicate the first one and make the necessary adjustments). The level requirement field in the class special indicates at what level the class receives that special. However, it should be noted that if there are any scripts, you need to put in a clause to prevent those scripts from activating until the proper level has been reached. Something like this usually works:

Code:
doneif (tagis[Helper.ShowSpec] = 0)
Sendric is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
romandain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9

Old March 14th, 2019, 10:55 PM
Apologize for all of the questions, there are some things i am still trying to figure out.

The gestalt class i am working to build involves the dragon shaman class. I have been able to get most of it working through following what you said earlier and copying the existing abilities and alerting them or seeing how they are build and building something similar.

The one thing i cant find right now is how to build a pick list. For example the Dragon Shaman class has a "Custom Ability" as text listed as "Totem Dragon". On this character this allows him to see under the class that he has 1 totem to pick and once he clicks on it there is a list of totems to pick from. I also found those individual totem's under the "custom ability" editor.

What i cant find is how the pick is generated. I thought it would be the "container" button but there is nothing there on the class skill or the class itself. How would i generate a pick list like that so that I can say create a "class skill" that is given and when selected the choices of "abilities" will be listed there.

Thank you for the assistance.

R/S
Roman
romandain is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,734

Old March 18th, 2019, 03:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by romandain View Post
Apologize for all of the questions, there are some things i am still trying to figure out.

The gestalt class i am working to build involves the dragon shaman class. I have been able to get most of it working through following what you said earlier and copying the existing abilities and alerting them or seeing how they are build and building something similar.

The one thing i cant find right now is how to build a pick list. For example the Dragon Shaman class has a "Custom Ability" as text listed as "Totem Dragon". On this character this allows him to see under the class that he has 1 totem to pick and once he clicks on it there is a list of totems to pick from. I also found those individual totem's under the "custom ability" editor.

What i cant find is how the pick is generated. I thought it would be the "container" button but there is nothing there on the class skill or the class itself. How would i generate a pick list like that so that I can say create a "class skill" that is given and when selected the choices of "abilities" will be listed there.

Thank you for the assistance.

R/S
Roman
Custom abilities are actually relatively simple. In the editor, go to your Class thing and scroll down until you get to the section marked "Custom Abilities". The first item is Custom Ability Count. Click the edit button to open a new window and insert the number of custom abilities the class has at each level. Note that '0' is level one and the number includes any gained at previous levels.

For example, if your class gains one custom ability every three levels it would like like this:

Quote:
Row 0:
Row 1:
Row 2: 1
Row 3: 1
Row 4: 1
Row 5: 2
Row 6: 2
Row 7: 2
Row 8: 3
etc
Then create your custom abilities in the custom abilities tab of the editor and assign them to your class via the "Available to Class" dropdown menu. Compile and your custom abilities will now appear in your class tab.
Sendric is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.