Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
shaggai
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Matawan, NJ, USA
Posts: 159

Old February 8th, 2015, 07:21 AM
If anyone can check out the following thread from our bug tracker forum over at www.ab40k.org:

http://www.ab40k.org/tracker.php?p=32&t=3979

Involves a entity which has options which originally start out as selected and need to be deselected if other options are to be taken. The problem seems to occur when other options are selected and the roster saved. Upon re-loading roster, the original options are starting out selected and "redding" out the unit until those starting options are deselected.

I'm also attaching a zip of a small saved roster which highlights the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip testing.zip (25.5 KB, 0 views)

CASH FOR THE CASH GOD!!! MORE COINS!!! MORE COINS!!!
shaggai is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
EdSteiner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 731

Old February 8th, 2015, 08:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaggai View Post
If anyone can check out the following thread from our bug tracker forum over at www.ab40k.org:

http://www.ab40k.org/tracker.php?p=32&t=3979

Involves a entity which has options which originally start out as selected and need to be deselected if other options are to be taken. The problem seems to occur when other options are selected and the roster saved. Upon re-loading roster, the original options are starting out selected and "redding" out the unit until those starting options are deselected.

I'm also attaching a zip of a small saved roster which highlights the problem.
WF8 dataset have simular issue with saved new rosters.

Example: A Dark Elves Death Hag has 3 base attacks, +1 for Frenzy, +1 Additional Handweapon for a display of "A: 3/5". Now if you save the roster and then reload it it now shows "A: 3/7"

Last edited by EdSteiner; February 8th, 2015 at 08:09 AM. Reason: typo
EdSteiner is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old February 9th, 2015, 11:18 AM
Same coming up with the Bolt Action files - I've emailed support etc with an example roster that shows the error, I've linked to this post as well

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old February 9th, 2015, 12:53 PM
Not sure if connected - been going through a test unit to see if I can recreate then fix this coming up, closed AB then tried to restart it after a pause - no response - tried again and error message below came up



Running AB under Windows 8.1

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old February 9th, 2015, 12:56 PM
Hi there,

The original issue looks to be a bug in Army Builder - I've prepared a special v3.5a version to fix it:

http://www.wolflair.com/download/ab/...in_install.exe

Please download and install this and let me know if the problem persists, or if you run into any other problems with it. If it solves things, I'll put it out for general release.

Thanks for this bug report!
Colen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old February 9th, 2015, 01:11 PM
Hi Colen

Just been through and opened about 20 saved rosters and they have all loaded fine, I've had a play around and things seem to be working ok but I haven't had chance to test loads of different functionality (outputting lists to pdf is working)

cheers

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
shaggai
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Matawan, NJ, USA
Posts: 159

Old February 9th, 2015, 04:38 PM
Ok, gave it a test and it loaded the roster fine. I tried a new roster built with 3.5 with the similar options as the original roster and works ok as well. Many thanks on the quick fix...

CASH FOR THE CASH GOD!!! MORE COINS!!! MORE COINS!!!
shaggai is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old February 10th, 2015, 08:29 AM
Thanks! This is now out in general release.
Colen is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old February 10th, 2015, 10:36 AM
Thanks for the quick fix Colen

My own Warlord Games gallery and the home of the Warlord Games datafiles:

http://www.facebook.com/ABDataFileWarlordGames
Harkan_again is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.