Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,261

Old December 11th, 2018, 07:31 PM
Well, let me finish my thorough eval before I ask so I know if there any other surprises first. I am spending the next couple of nights getting this latest update finished and wrapped.

_
Currently Running: Savage Grimnoir, Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder 2 Test, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane
CapedCrusader is offline   #401 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,261

Old December 17th, 2018, 06:14 PM
Deadlands 2.7 is out with the fix to Holy Warrior.

_
Currently Running: Savage Grimnoir, Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder 2 Test, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane
CapedCrusader is offline   #402 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,029

Old February 7th, 2019, 07:12 AM
A couple of minor issues with the gear tab:
  1. If you have a stack of items with no cost (for example 4), and the name shows as "(4x) Item Name", if you sell all but 2 items, the name still shows "(4x) Item Name" on the gear table until you swap tabs and come back.

    If you sell all but one item, the name immediately changes to just "Item Name" on the gear table.
  2. If you buy multiples of a "Custom Gear", the stack qty doesn't show.

Also, would it be possible in the editor to get a checkbox to add the Equipped.Equippable tag to an item?

something like
Code:
    
<inputthing
      name="Equippable Item?"
      helptext="Specify whether this item can be equipped by the user on the gear tab.">
      <it_tagcheck group="Equipped" tag="Equippable"/>
      </inputthing>
Thanks!
TC

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #403 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,261

Old February 11th, 2019, 03:44 PM
I'll see about the gear tab as I work through the SWADE update.

And sure, I can add that to the editor.

_
Currently Running: Savage Grimnoir, Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder 2 Test, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane
CapedCrusader is offline   #404 Reply With Quote
Der Rote Baron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6

Old February 16th, 2019, 09:41 AM
Problem solved myself - there is a first time for everything ;-)

Last edited by Der Rote Baron; February 16th, 2019 at 09:47 AM.
Der Rote Baron is offline   #405 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,261

Old February 16th, 2019, 05:03 PM
I think perhaps there was a skipped update. One of them set that DLR Setting Adjustment.user file to zero length. Just delete that file and you should be fine. That data was moved to the main file. And I know you already fixed this yourself, but this is for anyone else that runs into an issue with that file.

_
Currently Running: Savage Grimnoir, Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder 2 Test, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane
CapedCrusader is offline   #406 Reply With Quote
ClawClawBite
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1

Old February 26th, 2019, 07:03 AM
After installing 5.7, adding the Pace Robotic Modification from the Sci-fi Companion yields the following error: "Attempt to access field 'abilActive" that does not exist for thing 'robPace' Location: 'eval' script for Thing 'robPace' (Eval Script '#2') near line 2"
ClawClawBite is offline   #407 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,261

Old February 26th, 2019, 12:15 PM
Thanks, I've pushed a fix for this...
This only affects the running die adjustments for Robotics (Pace) and Cyberware (Leg Enhancements).
I am thinking that this is not important enough to roll out a fix out immediately.
What do you all think?

_
Currently Running: Savage Grimnoir, Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder 2 Test, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane

Last edited by CapedCrusader; February 26th, 2019 at 12:51 PM.
CapedCrusader is offline   #408 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.