Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Aril
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 142

Old December 2nd, 2023, 09:00 PM
I'm struggling with a problem with the Exotic Weapon Proficiency.

I've just created a new Exotic Weapon. The weapon appears and can be bought in the Weapons menu.

For some reason, it REFUSES to appear in the drop-down menu of the Exotic Weapon Proficiency.

This weapon was built using the longbow as the base I modified to create what I needed. In the Tags menu, I've removed Weapon Proficiency: Longbow.

I'm kind of at a loss for what's going on.
Aril is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,135

Old December 4th, 2023, 03:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aril View Post
I'm struggling with a problem with the Exotic Weapon Proficiency.

I've just created a new Exotic Weapon. The weapon appears and can be bought in the Weapons menu.

For some reason, it REFUSES to appear in the drop-down menu of the Exotic Weapon Proficiency.

This weapon was built using the longbow as the base I modified to create what I needed. In the Tags menu, I've removed Weapon Proficiency: Longbow.

I'm kind of at a loss for what's going on.
I made a New (Copy) of a longbow, changed the Proficiency Required from Martial to Exotic, and it appears in the Exotic Weapon Prof feat selection menu. I made no other changes. Maybe try doing that and seeing what the differences are.

Note: If you only do Test Now, it may not work. A full reload (CTRL-R with Data File Debugging enabled or closing and reloading the program) usually works better.
Sendric is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Aril
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 142

Old December 4th, 2023, 03:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sendric View Post
I made a New (Copy) of a longbow, changed the Proficiency Required from Martial to Exotic, and it appears in the Exotic Weapon Prof feat selection menu. I made no other changes. Maybe try doing that and seeing what the differences are.

Note: If you only do Test Now, it may not work. A full reload (CTRL-R with Data File Debugging enabled or closing and reloading the program) usually works better.
I tried the first (taking Composite Longbow and changing the proficiency required), and it still doesn't appear.

However, I tried doing the same thing with "Longbow", and this time it worked.

So it appears to be a bug of some sort. Don't use the Composite Longbow as the baseline when creating a new weapon.
Aril is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.