Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 886

Old July 9th, 2018, 08:54 PM
Are there going to be issues with Authoring Kit systems like the 4e files?

EDIT: After testing 8.6a, the 4e files (with all our fixes) appear to be working just fine.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Playtest (Doomsday Dawn)
On Hiatus: Pathfinder (Iron Gods AP)
Currently Playing: Mutants & Masterminds 3E, D&D 4e
Former Games: Savage Worlds, M&M 2E

Last edited by charlieluce; July 10th, 2018 at 02:27 PM. Reason: Empirical evidence
charlieluce is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
LiamChgo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Chicago
Posts: 9

Old July 10th, 2018, 02:32 PM
I got a message when I opened Hero Lab on my iPad this morning that there was an update. The update is for D&D 5th Edition SRD for iPad v2.7.
Yet when I try to install the update, I get an error message that "The file could not be imported because: Newer version of Hero Lab required! Make sure you're using the latest version of the product."

Yet when I check the App Store, there are no newer versions available of Hero Lab.

Was the SRD update sent out before v8.6 of the software? I have v8.5.1 (#773) currently on my iPad.

Or am I supposed to delete Hero Lab from my tablet, then download it from scratch? Because software updates have never been done that way before, but there's always a first time.
LiamChgo is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,500

Old July 10th, 2018, 03:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiamChgo View Post
I got a message when I opened Hero Lab on my iPad this morning that there was an update. The update is for D&D 5th Edition SRD for iPad v2.7.
Yet when I try to install the update, I get an error message that "The file could not be imported because: Newer version of Hero Lab required! Make sure you're using the latest version of the product."

Yet when I check the App Store, there are no newer versions available of Hero Lab.

Was the SRD update sent out before v8.6 of the software? I have v8.5.1 (#773) currently on my iPad.

Or am I supposed to delete Hero Lab from my tablet, then download it from scratch? Because software updates have never been done that way before, but there's always a first time.
The iPad app version is awaiting Apple approval and is not yet available. The official word is that it will be out "soon". I would expect in the next day or so. Until then the current version 8.5.1 and games should work just fine.

Just ignore the "update" messages until the app version updates.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Genthar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25

Old July 11th, 2018, 11:29 AM
I've tried to updated to 8.6b, but, HL keeps saying I'm at 8.6a #797. I've tried the built-in updater, which runs with no errors, retrieves my license and says I'm gtg, but, when I check HL itself, it still says I'm at 8.6a.

I downloaded the installer from the website and again, it runs with no issues, retrieves my license, and says I'm gtg, but I'm still at 8.6a.

The main reason I've noticed this is because when I try to update all of the game systems, it keeps prompting me that there's a new version of HL available.
Genthar is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Sky Schemer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1

Old July 11th, 2018, 12:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genthar View Post
I've tried to updated to 8.6b, but, HL keeps saying I'm at 8.6a #797. I've tried the built-in updater, which runs with no errors, retrieves my license and says I'm gtg, but, when I check HL itself, it still says I'm at 8.6a.
I am having this issue, too.
Sky Schemer is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
tkarn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 241

Old July 11th, 2018, 12:40 PM
I have the same issue.
tkarn is online now   #16 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Junior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 13

Old July 11th, 2018, 12:52 PM
The update this morning had a simple text error saying it was still 8.6a, however the build number (797) is correct and you should not need to update again. The installer on the server has now been updated to show the correct version number for this build, but as long as you already have 797 this is not necessary to download.
DaveM is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Genthar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25

Old July 11th, 2018, 01:45 PM
Thanks. The updated installer fixed the issue. Even though 797 was the correct version, the updater still thought you're on the wrong version and kept prompting to download. Running the updated installer gets rid of that issue.

Last edited by Genthar; July 11th, 2018 at 01:46 PM. Reason: clarity
Genthar is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
Genthar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25

Old July 11th, 2018, 08:29 PM
BTW, the updater version still has some issues. It's easily fixable by downloading the installer from the website directly, but, thought you might like to be aware of it.

You can see from the attached images, that it's trying to copy the .exe file and can't. Retry or Ignore leads to the second error of course.

I encountered this issue updating my desktop machine (as opposed to my laptop in a previous message.)
Attached Images
File Type: png HL_86b_error.png (8.8 KB, 18 views)
File Type: png HL_86b_error2.png (5.6 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Genthar; July 11th, 2018 at 08:30 PM. Reason: clarity
Genthar is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Junior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 13

Old July 12th, 2018, 09:25 AM
I'm not able to replicate this behavior here. Is it possible you had more than one Hero Lab instance running at the time? Is anyone else seeing this issue?
DaveM is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.