Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old October 10th, 2012, 10:24 AM
What <list> and <candidate> expressions did you put on each table?

Also, what component="" is set for those tables?

Candidate expressions control what you're allowed to select from, list expressions control what is shown in that table.

<candidate inheritlist="yes">

is common, so that you can automatically re-use your list expression for your candidate expression.

So, you need to write candidate and list expressions that will keep skills and psionics separate from each other.
Mathias is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 10th, 2012, 10:55 AM
Okay, that was it. I used <list> and <candidate> to show them properly.

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 16th, 2012, 06:45 AM
Weird issue:

Code:
<list><![CDATA[component.WeapRange & component.Ammunition]]></list>
That code is accepted and compiles but does not show both. If I remove the second one, ranged weapons are properly shown in that pick list.

I have also tried it without the CDATA but that didn't work either.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 16th, 2012, 06:50 AM
Never mind. I found it. Have to use the '|' character instead of the '&'.

edg
evildmguy is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 19th, 2012, 04:42 AM
How do I access a linked item?

So, I have a skill defined with a link to attributes. Now I'm wanting to write in the portal the skill point total plus the attribute that the skill is linked to.

I have been looking for this but can't find it in the documentation.

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 19th, 2012, 05:08 AM
Darn it!

Never mind. Found it.

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 25th, 2012, 10:15 AM
Okay, a few questions.

The base cost for rank one in a speciality skill is X. The cost for next rank is base cost plus current rank. This means that to get X+1 rank costs base cost + X. I have been playing with the formulas but can't figure out how to do this. Any thoughts?

Are compound if statements, indeed any flow control statements, allowed? For example, can I say If <this> and <that> and <those> or <these> then . . . ? (Okay, that's extreme but I might need that many in a few conditions.)

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old October 25th, 2012, 10:35 AM
Shadowrun uses the same method for some costs, so I had to figure out the formula. The total cost to get from 0 to rank X is:

(X^2 + X) / 2

Last edited by Mathias; October 25th, 2012 at 10:38 AM.
Mathias is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 25th, 2012, 11:27 AM
Thanks for the cost formula! Works great!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old October 29th, 2012, 07:07 AM
Okay, I'm stumped.

I have read, re-read and played around with adding a custom menu choice on another item and I don't get how to do it. I know that to do this, I need to use the UserSelect item but I can't figure it out.

Here is my situation.

I have professions (which can be thought of as classes) on a hero. A few of the professions gets to pick from either a subset of the skills or abilities to gain a bonus. So, on my profession tab, I list the abilities of that profession and for some specific abilities, I want the user to be able to pick which skill gets a bonus from a specific subset of skills.

I try and add in the menu1 portal from the Specialized Edges example in the wiki (http://hlkitwiki.wolflair.com/index...._Edges_(Savage)) but no matter where I put it, I get an error. Right now, I'm just trying to get the menu to appear and then would refine what it displays for choices. However, it doesn't like any id I pick for it, saying that it's not unique, even if it's random and not used by anything else.

Further, I'm not sure if the menu1 portal definition goes on its own or in a template? I'm just not sure where to start on this one.

Unfortunately, this is just going to be part one on how to get this working for me, I think. As I said, I have read this section in the documentation several times and it's just not clicking how this works. I don't know why. I even tried to go to the Pathfinder system, add in a copy of the Scholar feat and look at its XML but that didn't help.

Any thoughts on how to make this work? What else can I list that would be helpful to you to help me?

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.