Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 16th, 2009, 07:11 PM
I bought a copy of the Hero Lab at Gencon this weekend. I have it installed and am trying to tweak it by creating a custom character class. I have a player who has a Beguiler in my Pathfinder campaign. Beguiler is not a class in the Pathfinder system so I would like to "build" or copy the beguiler class from 3.5 rules set and make some changes to reflect the Pathfinder rules.

How do I get to the create custom class screen? Is there a way to import my created custom beguiler class to my Pathfinder licensed Hero Lab?
coastiemike is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 16th, 2009, 09:31 PM
I think custom file creation has not yet been implemented for Pathfinder yet. It should be finished within a week or two. Once that is done it should be accessable through "Tools" -> and "Editor" if it is like the normal 3.5 data set
Lawful_g is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 04:33 AM
So, I can still create a custom class using 3.5?
coastiemike is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 17th, 2009, 05:12 AM
Yes, but I don't know that it'll show in Pathfinder.
Lawful_g is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 11:50 AM
Under 3.5, I go to Tools Menu and choose Launch Editor. I then get a pop up menu. It advises me:

"To start editing a new file, click on the "File" menu and select "New Data File." But, I don't get that option. The only options under File menu are:

New Portfolio
Open Portfolio
Save Portfolio
Save Portfolio As

Where the heck is the Create Custom Class at tab at?
coastiemike is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 17th, 2009, 12:57 PM
I think you may be confused about what popped up. It isn't just a message, that should be the editor program.

After Launch Editor, there should be 2 windows open now, one is the Hero Lab program, and under that "File" menu there are the options you listed, having to do with portfolios.

The other window (the one with the message you are reading saying click on New Data File) should also have 4 menues at the top "file" "view" "tools" and "help". Under this file menu you should see Data File options.
Lawful_g is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 03:15 PM
Thanks
coastiemike is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 17th, 2009, 10:05 PM
No Problem
Lawful_g is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Invictus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Old August 18th, 2009, 01:13 AM
I'm having the same questions, though in my case the difficulty isn't finding the tabs, it's not being clear on how to use them. Adding a Feat or a Spell is nice and simple, but adding in an entire Class still has me confused. I see the "class" tab, and it's clearly how one would start. But there seems like there should be more to it, and what about the "Class level" and "class special" tabs, what's the difference there?

Last edited by Invictus; August 18th, 2009 at 01:14 AM. Reason: I hate spelling errors, even when the meaning is evident
Invictus is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Invictus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Old August 18th, 2009, 04:56 AM
Ah, I am learning! Learned a few things by browsing other parts of the forum, and that helped me figure some out myself, especially the "Class" tab even if I'm still not sure how some parts of it are working. Green Ronin's old "Master Class" of "Avatar" doesn't seem to be able to prompt me to learn spells of higher level than zero, even with some showing up on the drop down menu. Hmmm. I'm sure it'll come as I keep working at the puzzle, but any hints are much appreciated!
Invictus is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.