Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
axelmct
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6

Old January 16th, 2012, 09:01 AM
i'm trying to build a cleric variant class (DnD 3.5) but seem unable to copy the 'domains' aspect

I'm copying the cleric class from the editor, renaming and saving it

when i reload my data set, i have the option to 'add more domains(2 left)!' and when i do, i get the message 'nothing to chose from!'

normal cleric spells are fully availble

where am i going wrong?
axelmct is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Kendall-DM
Spy
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 1,217

Old January 16th, 2012, 11:58 AM
What I did was actually use the Class Variant tab to make a version of my cleric. It was far easier than making a whole new version of the cleric. However, if you want to continue to make a new cleric from scratch, you have to give the your version of the cleric the custom ability (i.e. Domains) of the original cleric. There is a button labeled "Allow Class Abilities..." near the end of the list of edits in the Class tab. Just select Cleric from that list and the Domains will be available to you.
Kendall-DM is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
axelmct
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6

Old January 17th, 2012, 12:18 PM
got it, i discovered what I was missing out

axelmct is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.